Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen production from the oxidative steam reforming of methanol over Au-CuO/CeO₂ catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำและออกซิเจนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนซีเรียออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2382
Abstract
Oxidative steam reforming of methanol has been performed on a variety of supported Au catalysts. In this work, the catalysts were prepared by co-precipitation with various (Cu /Au) (wt/wt) ratio and calcinations temperature. Their catalytic activity w ere studied in a micro-reactor with various reaction temperatures ranging from 200 to 400c under atmospheric pressure. A feed of 1.5 m l/hour of the mixture of distilled water, oxyhen, and m ethanol over 3% Au-CuO/CeC 2 catalyst was used. Among the catalysts tested, the 3% (5:1), (Cu/Au) Au -CuO/Ce02 gave methanol con version and hydrogen yield of 95% and 59% 400c, respectively. Moreover, the catalysts were characterized for their morphology, size of the Au particle, and reduction behavior by XRD, TEM ,and TPR | respectively. The TPR result of the 3% Au-Cu0/Ce02 showed that there is some changing in reduction peaks when Cu was doped. Shifting of reduction peaks referred to the metal-metal interaction between Cu and Au particle which reduced the interaction between Au and Ce02 support. Additionally, in the UV-visible spectra showed revealed that 3% (5:1), (C u/A u) Au-CuO /Ce02 calcined at 200c exhibited the biggest size of Au particle with highest Au metallic particle. Moreover, from TEM image, it was shoed that gold particle size is between 5 to 10 nm. Finally, 3% (5:1), (Cu/Au) Au-CuO /CeO2 catalyst calcined at 200 c was used to catalyze DCM and SRM . The result showed that catalyst yield the low methanol conversison for DCM but suitable for SRM .
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฎิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลโดยใช้ไอน้ำและออกซิเจนด้วยตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาทองและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆบนตัวรองรับซีเรียออกไซด์ โดยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาระหว่าง 200 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะเตรียมโดยใช้วิธี Co-precipitation และนำไปศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกริยาในเตาปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะความตันปกติ โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นเป็นน้ำกลั่นผสมเมทานอลทำปฏิกิริยาบนเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง ผลการศึกษา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 % (5:1), (Cu/Au) Au-CuO/CeO2 เผาที่ 200 องศาเซลเซียสให้ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมทานอลและให้ค่าผลผลิตเท่ากับ 95% และ 59% ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งให้ค่าสูงที่สุด นอกจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้เทคนิค XRD, TEM, และ TPR จากผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ TPR พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นจะเป็นการลดแรงกระทำระหว่างทองและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ซึ่งส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิการรีดักชั่นของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยา ในขณะเดียวกัน จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย UV-visible พบว่า ขนาดของอนุภาคทองบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวดังกล่าวมีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดและมีปริมาณทองศูนย์มากซึ่งว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาอยู่มากที่สุด จากการศึกษาโดยเครื่อง TEM พบว่าอนุภาคทองมีขนาด 5 ถึง 10 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกริยายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงอย่างการสลายตัวของเมทานอลไม่ดีเท่าที่ควรเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาไปใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของการเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลโดยใช้ไอน้ำ
Creative Commons License