Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Caging of rigid polytopes via dispersion control of point fingers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักขังวัตถุทรงหลายเหลี่ยมแข็งเกร็งด้วยการควบคุมการกระจายตัวของนิ้วจุด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Attawith Sudsang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1721
Abstract
This dissertation addresses the problem of object caging. The author proposes approaches for designing “cages" by means of imposing simple constraints to control the manipulator. Each designed cage is represented in the form of a finger placement relative to the object and its error tolerance. The error tolerance determines how much the fingers may deform based on a measure. The proposed approaches are based on decomposing the workspace into convex subsets, then constructing a roadmap to identify possible cages for a given system. After a roadmap is constructed, it is possible to query if a finger placement forms a cage or enumerate all the cages efficiently. The approaches can be extended to handle constrained fingers and/or uncertainty in the system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหาการกักขังวัตถุ ผู้จัดทําเสนอแนวทางในการออกแบบกรงขัง โดยการบังคับควบคุมที่ไม่ซับซ้อนผ่านเครื่องควบคุม การออกแบบกรงขังทําได้โดยการกําหนดจุดวางตําแหน่งนิ้วของเครื่องควบคุมเทียบกับตัววัตถุ และบอกถึงขอบเขตความผิดพลาดที่ยอมรับได้สําหรับการวางตําแหน่ง โดยที่ขอบเขตความผิดพลาดที่ยอมรับได้นั้น วัดจากมาตรวัดตัวหนึ่ง แนวทางที่นําเสนอใช้การแบ่งปริภูมิเป็นชิ้นส่วนย่อยเว้าเป็นพื้นฐาน เพื่อที่จะสร้างแผนผังการเดินทางสําหรับการค้นหากรงขังที่เป็นไปได้ สําหรับระบบที่กําหนดให้ เมื่อแผนผังการเดินทางได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น ผู้ใช้สามารถสอบถามเพื่อที่จะทราบว่าการวางตําแหน่งนิ้วแบบที่กําหนดให้ มีสภาพเป็นกรงขังวัตถุสําหรับระบบที่ให้มาหรือไม่ หรือขอรายการกรงขังวัตถุทั้งหมดที่เป็นไปได้ในระบบอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แนวทางดังกล่าวสามารถนําไปขยายผล เพื่อจัดการกลุ่มนิ้วที่มีข้อจํากัด และ/หรือ สําหรับจัดการกับความไม่แน่นอนในระบบ
Share
COinS