Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Deoxygenation of jatropha oil for the production of hydrogenated biodiesel : effect of active metals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรจีเนตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันสบู่ดำ: ผลของโลหะบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2373
Abstract
Hydrogenated biodiesel is referred to as diesel-like hydrocarbons that do not contain oxygen in their molecules. Its properties are much better than those of typical biodiesel such as higher heating value, higher cetane number, and lower corrosiveness. It can be produced via deoxygenation process. In this work the production of hydrogenated biodiesel from jatropha oil was studied over catalysts containing different active metals. The studied catalysts are Pd/Al₂O₃, Pt/Al₂O₃, Cu/Al₂O₃, NiCu/ Al₂O₃, NiMo/ Al₂O₃, and CoMo/ Al₂O₃. The reactions were carried out in a continuous flow packed-bed reactor at 325°C, 500 psig, H₂/feed molar ratio of 30 by varying liquid hourly space velocities (LHSV) (0.5, 1, 2, 3, and 4 h⁻¹). The results showed that Pt/Al₂O₃ catalyst gave the highest catalytic activity among the others at the same LHSV. The liquid products obtained over these catalysts are hydrocarbons in the range of diesel fuel. The different catalysts give different product distributions. The hydrocarbons obtained over Pd/Al₂O₃, Pt/Al₂O₃, and NiCu/Al₂O₃ catalysts are mainly n-heptadecane (n-C17). In contrast. Cu/Al₂O₃, NiMo/Al₂O₃, and CoMo/Al₂O₃ give n-octadecane (n-C18) as the main product. Moreover, the reaction intermediates which are stearic acid, palmitic acid, hexadecanol, octadecanol, monoglycerides, and fatty esters were also observed. The amount of intermediates increased with increasing LHSV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรจีเนตไบโอดีเซลคือน้ำมันดีเซลที่มีองค์ประกอบเป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนซึ่งไม่มีออกซิเจนอยู่ในโครงสร้างโมเลกุลทำให้มีสมบัติที่ดีกว่าไบโอดีเซลทั่วไปเช่น ค่าพลังงานความร้อนเมื่อเผาไหม้และค่าซีเทนที่สูงกว่า อีกทั้งมีคุณสมบัติในการกัดกร่อนต่ำ การสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรจีเนตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชทำได้โดยผ่านกระบวนการดีออกซิจิเนชัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรจีเนตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันสบู่ดำโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะต่างชนิดกันได้แก่ Pd/ Al₂O₃, Pt/Al₂O₃, Cu/Al₂O₃, NiCu/Al₂O₃, NiMo/ Al₂O₃, และ CoMo/ Al₂O₃ โดยได้ทำการศึกษาภายใต้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบไหลต่อเนื่องชนิดเบดนิ่งที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 325°C ความดัน 500 psig. สัดส่วนโดยโมลไฮโดรเจนต่อน้ำมันสบู่ดำเท่ากับ 30 โดยแปรผันระยะเวลาของสารที่อยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ (LHSV) 0.5, 1, 2, 3, และ 4 h⁻¹ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า Pt/ Al₂O₃ มีประสิทธภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่นที่ LHSV เท่ากัน สารผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกชนิดเป็นไฮโครคาร์บอนในช่วงน้ำมันดีเซล โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างชนิดกันจะให้การกระจายตัวของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต่างกัน ปฏิกิริยาบน Pd/ Al₂O₃, Pt/ Al₂O₃, และ NiCu /Al₂O₃ จะได้เฮปตะเดคเคนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในขณะที่ Cu/ Al₂O₃, NiMo/ Al₂O₃ และ CoMo/ Al₂O₃ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นออกตะเดคเคน นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารมัธยันต์ได้แก่ กรดสเตียริก, กรดปรล์มมิติก, เฮกซะเดคานอล, ออกตะเดคานอล, โมโนกลีเซอไรด์, และเอสเตอร์ปนอยู่สารผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยปริมาณของสารตัวกลางจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ LHSV สูงขึ้น
Share
COinS