Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of mgcl2-supported Ziegler-Natta catalyst with Lewis acids for ethylene copolymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาบนแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ด้วยกรดลิวอิสสำหรับเอทิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1759
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the effect of Lewis acids on the synthesized Ziegler-Natta (ZN) catalyst (MgCl2+Lewis acid/DEAC/TiCl4) for ethylene polymerization with various ratios of AlCl3 and ZnCl2 as the Lewis acids employed. The catalysts were characterized by ESR, SEM-EDX, ICP, and XRD. From the ICP analysis, it was found that the titanium content in catalyst decreased with increasing the amount of Lewis acid compared with in the absence of Lewis acid system. However, the result obtained from SEM-EDX showed that titanium content at surface of catalyst increased with increasing amounts of Lewis acid resulting in better catalytic activity due to most of reaction also occurred at the surface of catalyst. Moreover, the molecular weight distribution obtained from the GPC result apparently increased because the Lewis acid can be a part of catalyst leading to increased number of active centers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของกรดลิวอิสในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาในระบบ แมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์+กรดลิวอิส/ไดเอธิลอะลูมินัมคลอไรด์/ไททาเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาพอลิเอทิลีนโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของกรดลิวอิสที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆกัน โดยกรดลิวอิสที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วยอะลูมินัมคลอไรด์และซิงค์คลอไรด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย ESR, SEM-EDX, ICP และ XRD จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี ICP พบว่าปริมาณไททาเนียมที่พบในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงเมื่อมีการเติมกรดลิวอิสลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีกรดลิวอิส อย่างไรก็ตามจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี SEM-EDX นั้นกลับพบว่าปริมาณไททาเนียมที่บริเวณผิวนั้นเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมกรดลิวอิสลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำให้ค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยานั้นมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมกรดลิวอิสลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาส่วนใหญ่นั้นเกิดที่บริเวณผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อีกทั้งน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว แสดงผลโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ GPC ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่า การกระจายตัวน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์นั้นเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมกรดลิวอิสลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เป็นผลมาจากการมีกรดลิวอิสเป็นองค์ประกอบร่วมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้มีจำนวนส่วนว่องไวเพิ่มมากขึ้นจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีกรดลิวอิส
Share
COinS