Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Organic pollutant degradation and hydrogen production using SrTiO₃ photocatalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายสารมลพิษอินทรีย์และการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนียมไตรออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Yoshikawa, Susumu
Third Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2369
Abstract
Pristine and metal-loaded mesoporous-assembled SrTi03 nanocrystal photocatalysts were successfully synthesized via the single-step sol-gel method with the aid of a structure-directing surfactant. The synthesis method provided the mesoporous-assembled SrTi03 nanocrystal photocatalysts with high purity, crystallinity, and homogeneity, as well as showed high reliability in photocatalyst reproduction. The synthesized photocatalysts were investigated their photocatalytic activity in both degradation of model organic pollutants and water splitting for hydrogen production with various hole scavengers. The results pointed out that the photocatalyst structure, in the form of a mesoporous assembly of SrTi03 nanocrystals, was found to be responsible for the enhancement of the photocatalytic activity of the SrTi03 photocatalysts. Some metals co-catalyst loading was found to enhance the photocatalytic hydrogen production activity of the mesoporous assembled SrTi03-based photocatalyst. The enhancement in the photocatalytic hydrogen production activity depended on the electrochemical properties of the loaded metal type and the loading value. The 1 w t.% Au -loaded mesoporous assembled SrTi03 photocatalyst was found to be the most effective photocatalyst for the hydrogen production from the photocatalytic water splitting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอมเทียมไททาเนียมไตรออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์จากการเกาะตัวกันของผลึกระดับนาโน (mesoporous-assembled SrTi03 nanocrystal photocatalysts) ทั้งที่ใส่และไม่ใส่โลหะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม สามารถสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล แบบใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวช่วยในการกำหนดโครงสร้างรูพรุน โลหะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมจะถูกใส่ในขันตอนเดียวกับการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสตรอมเทียมไททาเนียมไตรออกไซด์ (sin gle-step sol-gel method with the aid o f a structure-directing surfactant) การสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการนี้จะได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีค่าความบริสุทธิ์นี้ ความเป็นผลึกและความสม่ำเสมอของเนื้อสาร อยู่ในระดับสูง รวมทั้งให้ความแน่นอนในการสังเคราะห์ซ้ำความสามารถในการช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นถูกทดสอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาการสลายสารมลพิษอินทรีย์ตัวอย่าง และปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของนี้าเพื่อการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้ตัวเก็บ โฮล (hole scavenger) หลายชนิด ผลการทดสอบบ่งชี้ว่า โครงสร้างแบบรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอจากการเกาะตัวกันของผลึกระดับนาโน สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอมเทียมไททาเนียมไตรออกไซด์สำหรับทั้งสองปฏิกิริยาที่ทดสอบ โลหะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมบางชนิดสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอมเทียมไททาเนียมไตรออกไซด์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของนำเพื่อการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ความสามารถในการช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นกับคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของโลหะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม และปริมาณการใส่โลหะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอมเทียมไททาเนียมไตรออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอมเทียมไททาเนียมไตรออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอจากการเกาะตัวกันของผลึกระดับนาโนที่ใส่โลหะทอง 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเป็นโลหะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของนำเพื่อการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน
Creative Commons License