Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diethyl carbonate synthesis from ethanol and liquid carbon dioxide in supercritical condition over CeO₂-ZrO₂ catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไดเอทธิลคาร์บอเนตจากเอธานอลและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เหลวภายใต้สภาวะเหนือวิกฤตด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรีย-เซอโคเนียออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Third Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2271
Abstract
The synthesis of diethyl carbonate (DEC) from ethanol (EtOH) and liquid carbon dioxide (CO₂) in supercritical condition over ceria-zirconia mixed oxides (CeO₂-ZrO₂) catalysts using a high-pressure batch reactor system was studied by varying reaction temperatures from 110 to 170°C, reaction time from 0 to 8 h, and CO₂/EtOH feed molar ratios at 1:1, 2:1, and 4:1. The catalysts were prepared by co-precipitation method followed by calcination at 500 or 700°C, with percentages by mole of Ce in the mixed oxides at 0, 7, 20, and 40. The catalysts were characterized by TG-DTA, XRD, BET, and TPD. The results revealed that the Ce₀.₀₇Zr₀.₉₃O₂ calcined at a temperature of 700°C operated at a feed molar ratio of 1:1, a reaction temperature at 140°C, and a reaction time of 8 h, gave the highest catalytic activity resulting in DEC selectivity of 97.5%. The presume of tetragonal phase and weak acid-base properties of the Ce₀.₀₇Zr₀.₉₃O₂ were essential for the synthesis of DEC. By comparison between supercritical and gas phase conditions used for the synthesis, it was found that the amount of DEC produced could be enhanced when operated in supercritical condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไดเอทธิลคาร์บอเนตจากเอธานอลและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เหลวภายใต้สภาวะเหนือวิกฤตด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิริรยาซีเรียซีเรีย-เซอโคเนียออกไซด์ในระบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ความดันสูงแบบกะได้รับการศึกษาโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาตั้งแต่ 110 ถึง 170 องศาเซลเซียส, เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 8 ชั่วโมง, และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อเอธานอลที่ 1:1, 2:1, และ 4:1 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนแบบร่วมที่ร้อยละของซีเรียมที่ 0, 7, 20, และ 40 ตามด้วยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 หรือ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์หาลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยวิธีการ TG-DTA, XRD, BET, และ TPD ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า Ce₀.₀₇Zr₀.₉₃O₂ ที่ได้รับการเผาที่ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ณ ปฏิยัติการที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อเอธานอลที่ 1ซ1, และอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 140 องศาเซลเซียสในระยะเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา 8 ชั่วโมงให้ผลการทอสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ไดเอทธิลคาร์บอเนตที่มีค่าการเลือกมากที่สุดที่ร้อยละ 97.5 การปรากฎของเตตตระกอนอลเฟสและคุณสมบัติความเป็นกรดด่างที่อ่อนในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสำคัญต่อการสังเคราะห์ไดเอทธิบคาร์บอเนต จากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสภาวะเหนือวิกฤตและสภาวะก๊าซในการสังเคราะห์พบว่าการปฏิบัติการในสภาวะเหนือวิกฤตสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณไดเอทธิลคาร์บอเนตที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้
Share
COinS