Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adaptive grid refinement using view-dependent octree for smoke simulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับตารางกริดแบบปรับตัวได้โดยใช้ต้นไม้อัฐภาคสำหรับการจำลองควัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1815
Abstract
Computational cost is one of the major problems in animating smoke. Recently, adaptive grid refinement using octree structure has been proposed which is a successful method for reducing the computational cost of detail-preserving fluid simulation. Although octree grid is optimized for details, viewing angle is not addressed. Smoke distant from the viewing screen or beyond the viewing frustum, which usually has less visual attention and is unnecessary for high-detail simulation, can be optimized for speed. However, applying such view-dependent optimization to the octree grid directly might cause animation artifacts and loss in natural fluid behaviors. In this thesis, we have presented a method for view-dependent adaptive grid refinement, extending the traditional octree grid by considering the viewing frustum, as well as the variation in fluid quantities as criteria for grid refinement. In our method, refinement conditions with adaptive thresholds are proposed to optimize the grid for both viewing angle and details. The proposed method preserves visual details and fluid behaviors which allows high-detail smoke animations with a relatively less computational cost. In addition, particles, which are more flexible to conform to obstacle-fluid boundaries, are integrated to enhance animation and reduce artifacts caused by dynamic refinements. Overall, the method provides a flexible framework for optimization that can be applied for various fluid simulations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจำลองควันหรือของไหลประเภทต่างๆซึ่งเป็นปรากฏการณ์ตามธรรมชาติที่มีความซับซ้อนสูงและใช้เวลาในการคำนวนมาก คุณภาพและความสมจริงที่ได้จึงขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาในการคำนวณเป็นปัจจัยควบคุมหลัก ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้มีการนำเสนอการปรับแต่งตาราง (Grid Refinement) เพื่อลดจำนวนของโหนดในโดเมนจำลอง (Simulation Domain) ลง ผลลัพท์ก็คือการจำลองใช้เวลาประมวลผลสั้นลง และภาพที่ได้มีรายละเอียดสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเราพบว่าตารางการจำลอง (Simulation Grid) ยังสามารถลดรูปเพื่อการจำลองที่เร็วยิ่งขึ้นได้ โดยการนำข้อมูลจากมุมมองกล้องมาพิจารณาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในขั้นตอนการปรับแต่งตาราง (Grid refinement). แนวคิดก็คือ ควันหรือของไหลที่อยู่ไกลจากกล้อง ย่อมมีขนาดที่เล็กลงเสมอ เราจึงสามารถลดความละเอียดของไหลที่อยู่ไกลลงได้โดยที่ไม่ทำให้คุณภาพของภาพผลลัพท์ที่ได้ด้อยลง งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับแต่งตารางตามมุมมองกล้อง (View-Dependent Adaptive Grid Refinement) โดยพิจารณาจาก ระยะห่างระหว่างของไหลกับกล้อง (fluid-camera distance), องศารับภาพ (viewing angle), ขนาดภาพผลลัพท์ (output resolution) ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เพิ่มความเร็วในการประมวลผลการจำลองควัน และของไหลประเภทต่างๆ โดยที่ยังสามารถคงคุณภาพและรายละเอียดของภาพผลลัพท์สูงสุดได้ นอกจากนี้เรายังได้นำเสนอการนำอนุภาคมาใช้ในการแสดงผล เพื่อปรับปรุงภาพผลลัพท์ที่ได้ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น วิธีการที่เราได้นำเสนอทั้งหมดในงานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นให้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริงในทางปฏิบัติ ทั้งกับการจำลองควันและการจำลองของไหลประเภทต่างๆ
Creative Commons License