Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility analysis of automated warehouse
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Second Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.232
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบระบบคลังสินค้าแบบเดิมซึ่งใช้แรงงานคนเป็นหลักและออกแบบระบบคลังสินค้าอัตโนมัติ รวมทั้งทำการเปรียบเทียบระบบคลังสินค้าทั้ง 2 แบบเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของการลงทุนในระบบคลังสินค้าอัตโนมัติ การศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่ความต้องการคลังสินค้าของบริษัทค้าปลีกอุปกรณ์กีฬา โดยมีขั้นตอนการออกแบบคลังสินค้าทั้งหมด 10 ขั้นตอน คือ 1. กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ 2. เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูล 3. พิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ของ Unit Loads 4. กำหนดขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานและวิธีการ 5. พิจารณาอุปกรณ์ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งประเภทและลักษณะการใช้งาน 6. เตรียมผังคลังสินค้าที่เป็นไปได้ 7. คำนวณจำนวนเครื่องจักรอุปกรณ์และจำนวนพนักงาน 8. ทำการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ และ 9. ทำการเปรียบเทียบเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของการลงทุน ผลการดำเนินการวิจัยพบว่าคลังสินค้าซึ่งใช้แรงงานคนเป็นหลักใช้พื้นที่คลังสินค้ามากกว่าคลังสินค้าอัตโนมัติอยู่ที่ 42% ทั้งยังใช้จำนวนรถยกและพนักงานที่ต้องการต่อ 1 กะในอัตราที่มากกว่า 4 เท่าของคลังสินค้าอัตโนมัติ แต่คลังสินค้าซึ่งใช้แรงงานคนเป็นหลักนั้นลงทุนเครื่องจักรอุปกรณ์น้อยกว่า โดยเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างค่าจ้างพนักงาน ค่าอุปกรณ์เครื่องจักร ค่าเช่าที่ดิน และค่าก่อสร้างอาคารคลังสินค้า จะเห็นได้ว่าการลงทุนในคลังสินค้าอัตโนมัติมีความคุ้มค่ามากกว่าในการลงทุนของคลังสินค้าซึ่งใช้แรงงานคนเป็นหลักถึง 29.59% และจากการวิเคราะห์ความไวของโครงการเพื่อพิจารณาและคำนึงถึงความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในกรณีที่ต้นทุนคลังสินค้ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นค่าจ้างพนักงาน หรือค่าเครื่องจักรอุปกรณ์ที่มีต้นทุนเปลี่ยนไปนั้นจะเห็นได้ว่าการลงทุนในคลังสินค้าอัตโนมัติมีความคุ้มค่ากว่าไม่ว่าต้นทุนคลังสินค้าจะเปลี่ยนแปลงก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate the feasibility of an automated warehouse system by comparing its operation and cost with those of a manual warehouse system. The study focuses on the warehousing needs of a case company which sells sporting goods . The warehouse design follows the following 9 steps : 1. Defining purposed 2. Collecting relevant data 3. Assessing the feasibility of the unit loads is considered 4. Defining work procedures and methods 5. Determining potential equipment 6. Designing warehouse layout 7. Estimating the number of material handling equipment and manpower needed 8. Estimating relevant costs 9. Evaluating the feasibility of the automated warehouse system The results of the investigation show that the manual warehouse occupies 42% more warehouse space, less investment and roughly four times as many forklifts and manpower than the automated one. Considering the total cost including land cost, construction cost, equipment cost, and operation and maintenance cost, the automated warehouse is about 30% more cost effective than the manual one. Further sensitivity analyses taking account the risks of possible cost fluctuation confirm the better cost performance of the automated warehouse system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.