Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel production from palm oil using KOH/bentonite catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์บนเบนโทไนต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Samai Jai-In
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2263
Abstract
The transesterification was carried out using KOH loaded on bentonite as a heterogeneous catalyst. The effects of reaction parameters, such as reaction time, % K loading, reaction temperature, molar ratio of methanol to oil, and amount of catalyst, were optimized for the production of biodiesel. The 25 wt% K/bentonite catalysts gave a biodiesel yield of 94.13% at 60 ℃ within 3 h at a 1:15 molar ratio of palm oil to methanol and a catalyst amount of 3 wt%. The results showed that the catalyst having highest basicity exhibited the highest biodiesel yield. The catalyst was characterized by using XRD, FTIR, SEM-EDS, TPD, BET, and Hammett indicator. In addition, the effect of calcination temperature of the catalyst on the biodiesel yield was also studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชันโดยใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ บนเบนโทนไนต์ (KOH/bentonite) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา เช่น เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณโพแทสเซียมบนเบนโทไนต์ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างน้ำมันกับเมทานอล และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมในการ เกิดไบโอดีเซล จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณโพแทสเซียมร้อยละ 25 โดยน้ำหนักบนเบนโทไนต์ ให้ไบโอดีเซลร้อยละ 94.13 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างน้ำมันกับเมทานอลเป็น 15:1 และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก (เทียบกับน้ำหนักของน้ำมันพืช) จากผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ มีความเป็นเบสสูงมากส่งผลให้ผลิตปริมาณไบโอดีเซลได้มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้มีใช้ XRD, FTIR, SEM-EDS, TPD, BET, และ Hammett indicator ในการวิเคราะห์ คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และมีการศึกษาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีผลต่อปริมาณไบโอดีเซล
Creative Commons License