Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Arsenic removal from contaminated water over iron oxide impregnated on activated alumina
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขจัดสารหนูปนเปื้อนในน้ำบนเม็ดอะลูมินาปรับปรุงด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Second Advisor
Kitirote Wantala
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2245
Abstract
Activated alumina (AA) and Iron oxide impregnated on activated alumina (FeAA) by wet impregnation method were investigated in arsenate (As (V)) removal from synthetic water. Box-Behnken Design was utilized to reveal the optimization of FeAA performance to adsorb the toxic pollutant. The result from the pre-test indicated that FeAA provided better percent removal than AA for both arsenite (As (III)) and arsenate (As (V)). Therefore, merely FeAA was further experimented under various conditions obtained from Box-Benhken design. There were 30 analytical sets of FeAA in total conducted in batch tests based on three independent variable that are pH (3, 6 and 9), % Fe loading per alumina (2, 4 and 6%), and initial As (V) concentration (100, 300 and 500 µg/L). The dependent variable was percentage of As (V) removal. The calculation result from Box-Benhken design at 15th minute revealed that the optimal condition was pH of 3, %Fe loading per alumina weight of 2.57 and As (V) initial concentration of 100 µg/L provided the highest percentage removal of 77.64. At neutral pH which is the pH of groundwater, %Fe loading per alumina weight of 4.53 and As (V) initial concentration of 100 µg/L provided the optimal condition with a percentage removal of 62.50, at 15th minute.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการดูดซับสารหนู (อาร์เซนิก, As) ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยเม็ดอะลูมินาและเม็ดอะลูมินาปรับปรุงด้วยเหล็กซึ่งถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีเอิบชุ่มและการแคลไซน์ ฟังก์ชั่นบอกซ์เบห์นเกนดีไซน์ในโปรแกรมมินิแท็บถูกใช้ค้นหาสภาวะเหมาะสมที่เอื้อให้สามารถกำจัดสารมลพิษดังกล่าวออกจากน้ำได้ดีที่สุด การทดลองเบื้องต้นชี้ให้เห็นว่า เม็ดอะลูมินาเอิบชุ่มด้วยเหล็กมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารหนูทั้งอาร์เซไนต์ As (III) และอาร์เซเนต As (V) สูงกว่าเม็ดอะลูมินา เม็ดอะลูมินาเอิบชุ่มด้วยเหล็กจึงถูกศึกษาต่อภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆ ซึ่งออกแบบโดยฟังก์ชั่นบอกซ์เบห์นเกนดีไซน์ การทดลองทั้งหมด 30 ชุดถูกทดลองแบบแบช ภายใต้ 3 ตัวแปรอิสระคือ พีเอช (3, 6 และ 9), ปริมาณเหล็กในหน่วยร้อยละต่อน้ำหนักเม็ดอะลูมินา (2, 4 และ 6%), และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอาร์เซเนต (100, 300 และ 500 µg/L) ส่วนตัวแปรตามคือ ร้อยละของการกำจัดอาร์เซเนต การคำนวณผลการทดลองด้วยโปรแกรมมินิแทบพบว่าในนาทีที่ 15 ของการทดลองดูดซับ สภาวะที่เอื้อต่อการกำจัดอาร์เซเนตสูงสุดคือ พีเอช 3, ปริมาณเหล็กร้อยละ 2.57 ต่อน้ำหนักเม็ดอะลูมินา และ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอาร์เซเนตเท่ากับ 100 µg/L โดยสามารถกำจัดอาร์เซเนตได้ร้อยละ 77.64. สภาวะที่เอื้อต่อการกำจัดอาร์เซเนตสูงสุด ณ พีเอชเป็นกลางซึ่งเป็นพีเอชของน้ำใต้ดินพบว่าคือ พีเอช 7, ปริมาณเหล็กร้อยละ 4.53 ต่อน้ำหนักเม็ดอะลูมินา และ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอาร์เซเนตเท่ากับ 100 µg/L โดยสามารถกำจัดอาร์เซเนตได้ร้อยละ 62.50 ในนาทีที่ 15
Creative Commons License