Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modified PVDF/PAN for a proton exchange membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปลงพีวีดีเอฟ/พีเอเอ็นเพื่อนำไปใช้ทำเป็นเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2407
Abstract
Composite film fabricated from 5 mol% antimony in titanium dioxide powder and polymers, Polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) and polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF)/polyacrylonitrile (PAN) blends are a new challenge in proton exchange membrane fuel cells to substitute for Nafion. The ceramic was prepared via the sol-gel method and calcined at 500 °C The anatase structure of antimony modified titania was investigated by XRD. The presence of antimony in titania provides higher porosity and higher specific surface area. The composite membranes were fabricated by solvent casting using DMF as a solvent. These membranes were evaluated for their potential use as an electrolyte in PEMFCs by using impedance spectroscopy, water uptake, TGA, and a Lloyd Universal Testing Machine. The results showed that the impedance and the percentage of water uptake of PVDF composite membranes were improved by blending with PAN and higher contents of 5 mol% Sb-doped TiO₂.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน เพื่อนำมาทดแทนการใช้แนฟฟิออน โดยการนำเซรามิก 5 โมล % ของพลวงในไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์มาผสมกับพอลิเมอร์ พอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ และ พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์กับพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรด์ ซึ่งการเตรียมเซรามิกชนิดนี้ เตรียมผ่านวิธีโซลเจลและเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส การศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิค XRD พบว่า 5 โมล% ของพลวงในไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ มีโครงสร้างแบบอะนาเทส และการที่มีพลวงอยู่ในไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์จะทำให้เซรามิกมีความเป็นรูพรุนสูงขึ้นและมีพื้นที่ผิวมากขึ้น คอมพอสิตเมมเบรนเตรียมโดยการใช้วิธีการขึ้นรูปด้วยตัวทำละลายซึ่งมี DMF เป็นตัวทำละลาย เมมเบรนที่เตรียมได้จะนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิ ภาพการทำงานเป็นสารพาประจุในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง โดยการวัดค่าความด้านทาน การวัดค่าการดูดซับน้ำ การทด สอบสมบัติทางความร้อนโดยใช้เทคนิค TGA และการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล ซึ่งพบว่าการทำคอมพอสิตกับ 5 โมล% ของพลวงในไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และทำพอลิเมอร์ผสมกับพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรด์ทำให้คอมพอสิตของพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์มีการปรับปรุงค่าความด้านทานและค่าการดูดซับน้ำได้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License