Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Perceptions and satisfactions regarding to the national policy implementation for the elderly : case study in Phrasamutchedi district, Samutprakan province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการรับรู้ และความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุในอำเภอพระสมุทรเจดีย์ จังหวัดสมุทรปราการที่มีต่อการดำเนินการตามนโยบายของประเทศสำหรับผู้สูงวัย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2420
Abstract
This research aims to study the perception and satisfaction of the elderly towards the implementation of the national elderly welfare policy at the Phra Samut Chedi District Samutprakan Province and investigate the relationship between perception and satisfaction of the elderly in social welfare services, available in the community in order to reverse a knowledge to be used as guidelines of the elderly social welfare in the district. The research had been done on 423 populations, 60 and more than 60 years old, living in the area study, cover 8 sub-districts, collect data by interview questionnaire to receive a personal information and evaluate the perception and satisfaction with the elderly social welfare and assessment of competence in everyday life and depression scale of the elderly.The results, the general information of the sample, the elderly women is more than the elderly men around 58.39 percent and most of the elderly living with spouses, represent 46.09 percent of the elderly and most of those do not work around 45.39 percent, similar to the other survey of the elderly population in the academic research institutions. The analysis about factors influence to the perception of the elderly towards the implementation of the national elderly welfare policy by using Chi Square Test, the 95 percent of confident level, found that the elderly marital status, type of elderly work, source of elderly revenue and economic status have associate with the perception of the elderly and the elderly work, marital status and education level have associate with the satisfaction of the elderly. The analysis in relationship between perception and satisfaction of the elderly about social welfare services for the elderly in the community by using the Spearman rank correlation, the 95 percent of confidence level, found that perception and satisfaction of the elderly towards social welfare services for the elderly in the allowance payment, annual health check up, religious services, providing recreational activities on special day have statistical significance. It also found that the number of social welfare services to the elderly in the community, the elderly do not know, or maybe lack of awareness. The social welfare services to the community that hopes to be taken care of the elderly for the quality of life and better living, a local agencies should try to develop activities of the elderly social welfare services in all aspects of educational services, health and medical services, housing and accommodation services, revenue services, social security, family care and protection services and recreational services. The best way is if the activities of social welfare services of the elderly in the community, joined with the elderly, share their ideas and find out a good practice to meet the elderly needs of the community. This is to prepare social welfare services for the elderly in the future to support the elderly trend will have long life and increasing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาการรับรู้และความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุที่มีต่อการดำเนินการตามนโยบายของ ประเทศในเรื่องการจัดสวัสดิการผู้สูงอายุ ณ อำเภอพระสมุทรเจดีย์ และศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างการรับรู้และ ความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุในการบริการสวัสดิการสังคมที่มีในชุมชน เพื่อนำความรู้ที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการนำเสนอ รูปแบบการจัดสวัสดิการผู้สูงอายุที่เหมาะสมผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่อำเภอพระสมุทรเจดีย์ต่อไป การวิจัยทำกับกลุ่มประชากรที่ อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 423 ท่าน ที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่พระสมุทรเจดีย์ครอบคลุมทั้ง 8 ตำบล ใช้เครื่องมือคือแบบสอบถาม ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินการรับรู้และความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดสวัสดิการผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่ และสอบถามแบบ ประเมินสมรรถภาพในชีวิตประจำวัน และแบบประเมินอารมณ์ซึมเศร้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่าข้อมูลทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่างนั้น ผู้สูงอายุผู้หญิงมีมากกว่าผู้ชาย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 58.39 และ ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ยังอยู่ร่วมกับคู่สมรสคิดเป็นร้อยละ 46.09 และผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่ไม่ได้ทำงานคิดเป็นร้อยละ 45.39 ซึ่งคล้ายกับการสำรวจข้อมูลประชากรผู้สูงอายุในสถาบันวิจัยต่างๆ เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้และความ พึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุในการบริการสวัสดิการสังคมที่มีในชุมชน โดยใช้สถิติไค-สแควร์ พบว่าสถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ แหล่งที่มาของรายได้และเศรษฐานะของผู้สูงอายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ของผู้สูงอายุต่อนโยบายของประเทศในเรื่อง การจัดสวัสดิการผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนสถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ และระดับการศึกษาของผู้สูงอายุมีความ สัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุต่อนโยบายฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจากการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้และความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุที่มีต่อการบริการสวัสดิการสังคมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนโดยใช้การคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมน แรงค์ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 พบว่า การรับรู้และความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุที่มีต่อการบริการสวัสดิการสังคมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในเรื่องการจ่ายเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ เรื่องการจัดการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี เรื่องการให้บริการศาสนสถาน และการจัดกิจกรรมวันสำคัญ มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และยังพบว่ามีการบริการสวัสดิการสังคมหลายบริการที่ผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนไม่ทราบหรือขาดการรับรู้ ซึ่งการจะดำเนินการบริการสวัสดิการสังคมในชุมชนที่หวังทำให้ผู้สูงอายุได้รับการดูแลและมีคุณภาพชีวิตและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้น หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรจะพยายามพัฒนากิจกรรมบริการสวัสดิการสังคมของผู้สูงอายุให้ครบทุกด้านคือ ด้านการศึกษา ด้านสุขภาพและการรักษาพยาบาล ด้านที่พักอาศัย ด้านรายได้ ด้านความมั่นคงทางสังคม ครอบครัว ผู้ดูแลและการคุ้มครอง และด้านนันทนาการ และเป็นการที่ดียิ่งขึ้นหากการดำเนินกิจกรรมบริการสวัสดิการทางสังคมของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนได้ให้ผู้สูงอายุได้ร่วมแสดงความคิดและหาแนวทางในการปฏิบัติให้สอดคล้องของความต้องการในชุมชน ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมของบริการสวัสดิการทางสังคมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในอนาคต เพื่อรองรับกับแนวโน้มที่ผู้สูงอายุจะมีอายุยืนยาวและมีจำนวนมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License