Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of electromechanical properties on gelatin at various gel strength as an actuator or an artificial muscle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลทางไฟฟ้าของการให้แรงแบบหมุนของวัสดุเจลลาติน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2403
Abstract
Gelatin is a protein produced by the partial hydrolysis of a collagen extracted from bones, connective tissues, organs, and some intestines of animals. Gelatin has been widely used in the pharmaceutical and medical fields as sealants for vascular, a carrier for drug delivery, wound dressings, and an artificial muscle. In our work, gelatin films were prepared by the film casting method using water as the solvent. The electromechanical properties, thermal properties, and the degree of swelling were measured as the function of gelatin crosslinking ratio or the gel strength, temperature, frequency, and electric field strength. The high, medium, low, and the 3% crosslinked high gel strength gelatin films possess the storage modulus sensitivity values of 2.30, 2.16, 1.26 and 0.49 respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เจลลาตินเป็นโปรตีนที่ถูกผลิตจากการสกัดคอลลาเจนด้วยการทำปฏิกริยากับนํ้าที่มาจากกระดูก, เนื้อเยื่อ, อวัยวะ,และบางส่วนของลำไส้สัตว์ เจลลาตินถูกนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในทางเภสัชกรรมและการแพทย์เช่น วัสดุอุดกันรั่วของสายน้ำเลือด, แคปซูลบรรจุยา, แผ่นปิดแผล,และกล้ามเนื้อเทียม ในงานนี้เราสนใจศึกษาเจลลาตินเพื่อประยุกต์เป็นวัสดุตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้า หรือกล้ามเนื้อเทียม เจลลาตินถูกเตรียมวัสดุด้วยการทำเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มโดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย คุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้า, คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน,และ ระดับของการบวมน้ำจะถูกศึกษาจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เช่น ปริมาณการเชื่อมต่อของสายโซ่, ระดับความแข็งทางธรรมชาติของเจลลาติน, อุณหภูมิ, ความถี่,และความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้า ซึ่งวัสดุเจลลาตินจะแสดงค่าของความแข็งที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 2.30, 2.16, 1.26, และ 0.49 เท่าตามลำดับของแต่ละชนิดเจลลาตินคือ เจลลาตินที่มีความแข็งแรงในธรรมชาติระดับสูง, ความแข็งแรงในธรรมชาติระดับกลาง, ความแข็งแรงในธรรมชาติระดับต่ำ, และ ความแข็งแรงในธรรมชาติระดับสูงที่มีการเชื่อมต่อสายโซ่ 3%
Share
COinS