Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomic study of the Hoya siamica complex in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของ Hoya siamica ชนิดเชิงซ้อนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Kidyoo
Second Advisor
Chumpol Khunwasi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1192
Abstract
Previously, taxonomic status of Hoya siamica complex was still dubious due to extremely variable in morphological characters. The aim of this thesis is to investigate morphological, anatomical, palynological and molecular biological characters of the H. siamica complex in Thailand so as to define its taxonomic status. The variation in shape of leaf, characters of lateral veins, corona and corpusculum provide important criteria for dividing the studied plants into 5 forms i.e. form I-V. These qualitative morphological data showed that form I is obviously different from the others by obscure lateral veins and broadly ovate corpusculum. Form II-V have conspicuous lateral veins, grooved on upper surface and arrow head corpusculum. Form II and III have obovate corona with obtuse outer angle but form IV and V have elliptic-obovate corona with acute outer angle. From II-V are different in leaf shapes. The quantitative characters showed that H. siamica complex in Thailand can be divided into two groups, the first group composed of form I and the second group composed of form II-V. Likewise, the anatomical studies showed that this complex can be classified into 2 groups. The first group (form I) have mesophyll which can be obviously divided into two layers, whereas the second group (form II-IV) cannot be divided. The PCR-RFLP technique was subsequently used to detect diversity of 5 chloroplast DNA regions of this complex which reveals no difference. Therefore, Form I of the H. siamica complex is treated as a variety, due to their great variation in morphological, palynological and anatomical characters as present in this study. In additional, forms II-V of the H. siamica complex as presented in this study indicate that they are variable form of a single species of H. siamica. In all, it is proposed here that H. siamica complex in Thailand composed of H. siamica Craib and a variety.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอดีตสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานของ Hoya siamica ชนิดเชิงซ้อนยังไม่ชัดเจนเนื่องจากมีความแปรผันของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาสูงมาก วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการตรวจสอบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา กายวิภาค เรณูวิทยาและข้อมูลเชิงชีวโมเลกุลของ H. siamica ชนิดเชิงซ้อนในประเทศไทยเพื่อระบุสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานที่ชัดเจน ความหลากหลายของรูปร่างใบ ลักษณะของเส้นแขนงใบ รูปร่างของกระบังรอบและคอร์พัสคูลัมเป็นเกณฑ์สำคัญในการแบ่งพืชที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 5 แบบ เรียกว่าแบบ I-V ข้อมูลสัณฐานวิทยาเชิงคุณภาพนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบ I แตกต่างจากแบบอื่นๆอย่างเห็นได้ชัดโดยมีเส้นแขนงใบที่เห็นไม่ชัดเจนและคอร์พัสคูลัมรูปไข่กว้าง ส่วนแบบ II-V มีเส้นแขนงใบที่เห็นชัดเจนและเป็นร่องและคอร์พัสคูลัมรูปหัวลูกศร แบบ II และ III มีกะบังรอบรูปไข่กลับและมุมด้านนอกป้าน แต่แบบ IV และ V มีกะบังรอบรูปรีถึงรูปไข่กลับและมุมด้านนอกแหลม โดยแบบ II-V มีรูปร่างใบที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ลักษณะเชิงปริมาณยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า Hoya siamica ชนิดเชิงซ้อนในประเทศไทยสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกประกอบด้วย แบบ I และกลุ่มที่สองประกอบด้วยแบบ II-V สอดคล้องกับลักษณะกายวิภาคของแผ่นใบที่แบ่งได้ 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรก (แบบ I ) มีชั้นมีโซฟิลล์ที่สามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองชั้นได้ชัดเจน ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่สอง (แบบ II-V )ไม่สามารถแบ่งได้ นอกจากนี้การศึกษา 5 บริเวณของคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอของพืชชนิดเชิงซ้อนนี้ด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นแบบ I ของ Hoya siamica ชนิดเชิงซ้อนควรจัดอยู่ในระดับ variety เนื่องจากมีความหลากหลายของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา เรณูวิทยาและกายวิภาคที่ปรากฎในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สูงมาก นอกจากนี้ แบบ II-V ของ H. siamica ชนิดเชิงซ้อนดังที่ได้นำเสนอในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นรูปแบบความแปรผันที่เกิดขึ้นภายในชนิดเดียวกันของ H. siamica ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดชี้ให้เห็นว่า H. siamica ชนิดเชิงซ้อนในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย H. siamica Craib และ variety
Creative Commons License