Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and application of SBA-15 mesoporous silica by silatrane route via sol-gel process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการประยุกต์สารซิลิกา SBA-15 โดยใช้กระบวนการโซล-เจลของสารไซลาเทรน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Timothy, John White
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2380
Abstract
In this work, the novel room temperature sol-gel synthesis of well-ordered and stable two dimensional mesoporous silica SBA-15 is described using a silatrane, an inexpensive and conveniently prepared silica, as silica precursor and a non-ionic triblock copolymer (EO20PO70EO20) as the structure directing agent. Using a combination of small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS), transmission electronmicroscopy (TEM) and field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), and nitrogen gas absorption-desorption isotherms, the room temperature product was found to be equivalent to SBA-15 prepared using more elaborative microwaveassisted hydrothermal methods. Both synthesis routes yielded large surface areas (486-613 m2/g), pore diameters (45-67 A.) and channel volumes (0.6-0. 8 cm3/g). All materials condensed as sinuous bundles of silica tubes, in a morphology that approximates p6mm symmetry. Functionalized M-SBA-15 (M = Ti, Fe, and Mo) mesoporous silica catalysts are also synthesized through this simple room temperature sol-gel process. Catalyst performance of Ti-SBA-15 was optimized by systematically investigating the influence of acidity, reaction time and temperature, and titanium loading. SAXS, TEM, and FESEM confirmed well-ordered 2D mesoporous hexagonal structures of M-SBA-15 (M= Ti, Fe and Mo). Diffuse reflectance UV-visible spectroscopy (DRUV) showed that Ti4+, Fe3+ and Mo6+ were incorporated into the framework through displacement of Si4+ to loadings of 7 mol%Ti, 10 mol% Fe and 1 mol% Mo, respectively, without perturbation of the ordered mesoporous structure of the parent SBA-15. N2 adsorption/desorption measurements yielded high surface areas (670-729 m2/g), with large pore diameters (5.4—6.8 nm) and volumes (0.83-1.04 cm3/g). The catalytic activity of metal loaded SBA-15 (Ti-,Fe- and Mo-SBA-15) towards the epoxidation of styrene monomer with H2O2 employed as the oxidant was investigated as a function of temperature, time, catalyst loading, ratio of Styrene/H202, and amount of catalyst used. The only products of this reaction were styrene oxide, and benzaldehyde. The selectivity of styrene oxide are 34.2%, 34.5% and 39.9%, at a styrene conversion of 25.8%, 10.3% and 7.7% over the 7 mol% Ti, 10 mol% Fe, and 1 mol% Mo loaded in SBA-15 catalyst, respectively. The catalytic performance of the sol-gel catalysts is shown to be superior to conventional materials produced by incipient wetness impregnation method under identical reaction conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายถึงการสังเคราะห์สารซิลิกา SBA-15 แบบสองมิติที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวที่ดีและมีความเสถียร โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจลแบบใหม่ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยใช้ไซลาเทรนซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีราคาถูกและสามารถเตรียมได้ง่าย เป็นซิลิกาตั้งต้น และ ใช้ไตรบล็อคโคพอลิเมอร์ชนิดไม่มีประจุเป็นตัวนำโครงสร้าง จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือ เอ็กซเรย์สแกตเตอร์ริ่งชนิดสมอลแองเกิล (SAXS), กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่านและส่องกราด(TEM/FESEM) และ เครื่องวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิว พบว่า สารรองรับ SBA-15 ที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยใช้วิธีที่นำเสนอจากงานวิจัยนี้มีสมบัติเทียบเท่ากับ SBA-15 ที่เตรียมโดยการให้ความร้อนด้วยไมโครเวฟซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนกว่า การสังเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธีให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูง (486-613 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม), ขนาดรูพรุนใหญ่ (45-67 อังสตรอม) และปริมาตรรูพรุนสูง (0.6-0.8 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัม) สารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดมีการจัดเรียงโครงสร้างแบบหกเหลี่ยมที่เป็นระเบียบในสองมิติสอดคล้องกับสมมาตรp6mm ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะแทรกอยู่ในSBA-15 ได้แก่ ไทเทเนียม SBA-15 เหล็ก SBA-15 และ โมลิบดินัม SBA-15 สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจล ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเช่นกัน ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียม SBA-15 ได้ถูกศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบ ได้แก่ อิทธิพลของความเป็นกรด เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์ และปริมาณของไทเทเนียม ผลวิเคราะห์จาก SAXS และ TEM/FESEM ยืนยันว่า ไทเทเนียม SBA-15 เหล็ก-SBA-15และ โมลิบดินัม SBA-15 ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีการจัดเรียงโครงสร้างแบบหกเหลี่ยมที่เป็นระเบียบในสองมิติสอดคล้องกับสมมาตร p6mm เช่นกัน การวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่เป็นของแข็งโดยรังสียูวีแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไทเทเนียม เหล็ก และ โมลิบดินัม ได้เช้าไปอยู่ในโครงสร้างของ SBA-15 ในปริมาณ 7,10 และ1 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ โดยไม่ทำลายโครงสร้างของตัวรองรับ SBA-15 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีพีนที่ผิวสูง (670-729 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม), ขนาดรูพรุนใหญ่ (5.4—6.8 อังสตรอม), และ ปริมาตรรูพรุนสูง (0.83-1.04 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัม) นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของ อุณหภูมิ, เวลา, ปริมาณโลหะในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อัตราส่วนของสไตรีนต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไทเทเนียม SBA-15 เหล็ก-SBA-15และ โมลิบดีนัม SBA-15 ที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาอี พอกซิเดชั่นของสไตรีน ด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยานี้มีเพียงสไตรีนออกไซด์ และ เบนซาลดีไฮด์เท่านั้น ความสามารถในการเลือกจำเพาะของ สไตรีนออกไซด์เป็น 34.2%, 34.5% และ 39.9%, ที่ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนสไตรีน เป็น 25.8%, 10.3% และ7.7% สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีไทเทเนียม เหล็ก และโมลิบดีนัมปริมาณ 7, 10 และ 1 โมล เปอร์เซนต์ ที่ใส่เข้าไปในโครงสร้างของ SBA-15 ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการโซล-เจลแสดงผลที่ดีกว่าที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการกระจายตัวบนพื้นผิวภายใต้สภาวะเดียวกัน
Share
COinS