Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Developmental and molecular biological studies of in vitro produced cat embryos in different culture systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการพัฒนาและอณูชีววิทยาของตัวอ่อนแมวที่ผลิตภายนอกร่างกายในระบบการเลี้ยงที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Third Advisor
Catherine Nguyen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2061
Abstract
EXP. 1 aimed to investigate the effect of roscovitine (ROS) on the developmental competence of cat oocytes matured in vitro. Groups of COCs were cultured in 0, 12.5, 25, 50, 100, and 200 µM ROS for 24 h and were either fixed to assess the stages of nuclear maturation or additionally matured in vitro for 24 h before fixation. Cumulus cells from the COCs treated with ROS were examined for late apoptosis. The developmental competence of cat oocytes after ROS treatment and in vitro fertilization was determined. ROS reversibly arrested cat oocytes at an immature stage in a dose-dependent manner. ROS at 12.5 and 25 µM demonstrated less efficiency to arrest the oocytes compared with other doses. However, higher doses of ROS induced cumulus cell apoptosis and resulted in a high number of degenerated oocytes after in vitro maturation (P<0.05). ROS at 12.5 and 25 µM, which gave rise to the highest rate of mature stage (MII) (P<0.05), were therefore used to evaluate their effect on embryo development. Pretreatment with 12.5 and 25 µM ROS prior to in vitro maturation decreased the developmental competence of cat oocytes compared with non–ROS-treated controls (P<0.05). In conclusion, ROS reversibly maintained cat oocytes at the germinal vesicle stage without detrimental effect on nuclear maturation. However, it negatively affected cumulus cell viability and developmental competence. EXP. 2 aimed to define the effects of culture media and culture volume in cat embryos. Groups of 8 to 10 embryos were cultured in SOF, modified Tyrode’s solution and MK-1 medium in different volumes (20-, 50- and 100-µl drops). SOF supplemented with different concentrations of glucose (1.5, 3.0 and 6.0 mM) was used to examine the effect of glucose in culture medium on embryo development. Quantitative polymerase chain reaction was used to determine the relative transcripts of BAX, BCL-2 and GLUT-1 genes in blastocysts derived from various concentrations of glucose. SOF and MK-1 supported feline embryo development better than modified Tyrode’s solution (P<0.05). Embryos cultured in 20-µl droplets showed decreased development in all three media (P<0.05). Increasing the glucose concentration in SOF to 6.0 mM adversely affected embryo development and tended to increase the BCL-2 transcript in blastocysts (P<0.05). In conclusion, type of culture medium, culture volume and glucose concentration affected the development of domestic cat embryos. Decreased culture volume (20 µl) and high glucose concentration (6 mM) negatively affected embryo development. The increase of anti-apoptotic BCL-2 expression found in blastocysts cultured in 6.0 mM glucose may prevent an increase of apoptosis. In the present study, it was clearly demonstrated that differential gene expression occurred in embryos with similar morphology. EXP. 3 aimed to determine the effects of embryo density and number on feline embryo development. Embryos were randomly cultured in group (n=10 and 5) or singly in different medium volume (12.5, 25, 50, 100 and 200 µl). They were examined for their developmental competence and fragmentation of blastocyst cell nuclei using DNA labeling. Only expanded blastocysts acquired from different density and numbers were collected to examine their mRNA transcripts of BAX, BCL-2 and HSP70 genes using quantitative polymerase chain reaction. Embryos cultured in groups tended to develope better than those cultured singly. For group cultured embryos (n=10), embryos acquired from low culture density (1:5, 1:10 and 1:20) could develop better than those acquired from high density (1:1.25 and 1:2.5) (P<0.05). Moreover, fragmentation of the blastocyst cell nuclei tended to increase in high culture density. On the other hand, there was no significant difference of developmental competence among embryos cultured singly in varied densities. Blastocysts derived from high culture density (1:1.25) also significantly up-regulated BAX and HSP70 transcripts comparing with those of low culture densities (1:5 and 1:20) (P<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in relative transcripts among varied embryo numbers (n=10, 5, 1) cultured in fixed 200 µl culture medium. In conclusion, high density negatively affected the developmental competence and up-regulated pro-apoptotic (BAX) and stress response (HSP70) transcripts in embryos. This highlighted the mechanisms used to protect the embryo against suboptimal culture condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาผลของสารโรสโควิตินต่อความสามารถในการพัฒนาของโอโอไซต์แมวบ้านภายนอกร่างกาย โอโอไซต์แมวบ้านถูกนำมาเลี้ยงในสารโรสโควิตินที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กัน (0, 12.5, 25, 50, 100 และ 200 µM) นาน 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำมาเลี้ยงต่อในน้ำยาเลี้ยงโอโอไซต์นาน 24 ชั่วโมงเพื่อให้พร้อมปฏิสนธิ นำโอโอไซต์มาประเมินระยะของการพัฒนาแบบไมโอซิสทั้งก่อนและหลังการเลี้ยง รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับเซลล์คิวมูลัสภายใต้กล้องฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โรสโควิตินมีผลต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของโอโอไซต์ขึ้นกับปริมาณของโรสโควิตินที่ใช้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า การเลี้ยงในสารดังกล่าวที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (200 µM) มีผลเพิ่มอัตราการตายที่สูงขึ้นของเซลล์คิวมูลัสและโอโอไซต์ (P<0.05) ดังนั้นโรสโควิตินที่ความเข้มข้น 12.5 และ 25 µM ซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นที่โอโอไซต์ สามารถพัฒนาถึงระยะพร้อมปฏิสนธิ (เมตาเฟส II) มากที่สุด(P<0.05) ได้ถูกนำมาประเมินผลของโรสโควิตินต่อความสามารถในการพัฒนาของโอโอไซต์ ภายหลังการปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโอโอไซต์ที่เลี้ยงในโรสโควิตินสามารถเจริญเป็นตัวอ่อนได้ต่ำกว่า โอโอไซต์ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการเลี้ยงในโรสโควิติน (P<0.05) ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า สารโรสโควิตินสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของโอโอไซต์แมวได้ โดยไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการพัฒนาของโอโอไซต์ แต่พบว่ามีผลในเชิงลบต่อเซลล์คิวมูลัสและการพัฒนาเป็นตัวอ่อนภายหลังการปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกาย การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาตรน้ำยาเลี้ยง ตัวอ่อนจำนวน 8-10 ตัว ถูกนำมาเลี้ยงในน้ำยาเลี้ยงชนิด SOF, modified Tyrode’s solution และ MK-1 ที่ปริมาตรต่างๆ คือ 20, 50 และ 100 ไมโครลิตร จากนั้นเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนในน้ำยาเลี้ยงชนิด SOF ที่มีน้ำตาลกลูโคสความเข้มข้น 1.5, 3.0 หรือ 6.0 mM เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลกลูโคสในน้ำยาเลี้ยง โดยตัวอ่อนระยะบลาสโตซิสถูกนำมาศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยีน BAX, BCL-2 และ GLUT-1 ร่วมกับการประเมินความสามารถในการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงในน้ำยาชนิด SOF และ MK-1 สามารถพัฒนาได้ดีกว่าตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงใน modified Tyrode’s solution (P<0.05) โดยน้ำยาเลี้ยงปริมาตร 20 ไมโครลิตร ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการเจริญของตัวอ่อนลดลง (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้พบว่ากลูโคสที่ความเข้มข้น 6.0 mM ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับความเข้มข้นในน้ำยาเลี้ยง modified Tyrode’s solution (5.6 mM) ส่งผลให้ตัวอ่อนโตได้น้อยลง (P<0.05) โดยพบการแสดงออกของยีน BCL-2 สูงขึ้นในตัวอ่อนกลุ่มนี้ กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่าการเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนในปริมาตรต่ำ (20 ไมโครลิตร) และน้ำยาเลี้ยงที่มีกลูโคสความเข้มข้นสูง (6 mM) นั้นลดความสามารถในการเจริญของตัวอ่อน ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลกลูโคสในน้ำยาเลี้ยง modified Tyrode’s solution น่าจะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ตัวอ่อนพัฒนาน้อยลงเมื่อเทียบกับการเลี้ยงในน้ำยา SOF และ MK-1 ทั้งนี้การเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของ BCL-2 บ่งชี้ถึงกลไกสำคัญที่ทำให้ตัวอ่อนสามารถมีชีวิตอยู่รอดได้ในภาวะดังกล่าว การทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาผลของความหนาแน่นและจำนวนตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงร่วมกันต่อการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนแมว ตัวอ่อนถูกนำมาเลี้ยงเป็นกลุ่มๆ (10 และ 5 ตัว) และเลี้ยงเดี่ยวในปริมาตรน้ำยาเลี้ยง12.5, 25, 50, 100 และ 200 ไมโครลิตร ตัวอ่อนระยะบลาสโตซิสถูกนำมาศึกษาการแตกหักของสายโครโมโซม และรูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน BAX, BCL-2 และ HSP70 ร่วมกับความสามารถในการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงเป็นกลุ่มมีแนวโน้มที่สามารถพัฒนาได้ดีกว่าตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว โดยตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงเป็นกลุ่มละ 10 ตัวที่ความหนาแน่น 1:5, 1:10 และ 1:20 พัฒนาได้ดีกว่าที่เลี้ยงความหนาแน่นสูง 1:1.25 and 1:2.5 (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ตัวอ่อนระยะบลาสโตซิสที่เลี้ยงในความหนาแน่นที่สูง (1:1.25) ยังพบการแตกหักของสายโครโมโซมจำนวนมาก และมีการแสดงออกของยีน BAX and HSP70 สูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงที่ความหนาแน่นต่ำ (1:5 and 1:20) (P<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างของการพัฒนาในตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่ความหนาแน่นต่างกัน รวมถึงรูปแบบยีนในตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงจำนวนต่างกัน (10, 5 และ 1 ตัว) ในปริมาตรที่เท่ากัน (200 ไมโครลิตร) การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนที่ความหนาแน่นสูง ส่งผลลดความสามารถในการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อน ทั้งนี้การเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของยีน BAX และ HSP70 ในตัวอ่อนกลุ่มนี้บ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างมากในสภาวะการเลี้ยงที่ความหนาแน่นสูง
Creative Commons License