Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of porous hydroxyapatite particles as carriers of proteins in polycaprolactone scaffold for bone tissue engineering
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทด์สำหรับพาโปรตีนในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์พอลิคาโปรแลคโทนสำหรับซ่อมสร้างเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2296
Abstract
This study aimed to develop the porous hydroxyapatite (HAp) particles as a controlled release carrier of proteins were embedded in polycaprolactone (PCL) to fabricate porous HAp-PCL scaffolds. Proteins (Ovalbum in, Gelatin type B, Bovine serum album in and Crude bone protein from pork bone) had been entrapped within the HAp particles. HAp particles were synthesized by coprecipitation technique from dicalcium phosphate dihydrate (CaHP042H20, DCPD ) and calcium carbonate(CaC03 ). Incorporation of proteins was accomplished during the coprecipitation of the two reactants. The porous HAp-PC L scaffolds were prepared by solvent casting/particulate leaching method of salt particle 400 pm at 30 w t%. The controlled release of proteins from HAp particles and the HAp-PCL scaffolds was influenced by ionic interaction between molecules of proteins and HAp and investigated by U V -Visible spectrophotometry. Profile release o f CBP was the greatest from Hap particle and HAp-PCL scaffold. The potential for use of protein-loaded HA p-PCL as bone scaffolds was assessed by mouse-calvaria derived pre-osteoblastic cells, MC3T3-E1. Cell attachment, cell proliferation, and alkaline phosphatate (ALP) activity on protein-HAp PC L scaffolds were not significant difference due to noeffect from proteins. For mineralization, the quantification of calcium deposition was observed the highest intensity on CBP/HAp-PCL scaffold. It can say that crude bone protein/HAp-PCL scaffold was suitable for bone tissue engineering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ให้มีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวพาโปรตีนที่ดี และฝังตัวอยู่ในพอลิคาโปรแลคโทน เพื่อผลิตเป็นวัสดุโครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ทำจากไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์-พอลิคาโปรแลคโทน โปรตีน โอวัลบูมิน เจลลาตินชนิดบี โบไวน์ซีรัมอัลบูมินและโปรตีนสกัดจากกระดูกหมู จะถูกกักเก็บภายในไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ โดยไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการตกตะกอนร่วมระหว่างไดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรท (DCPD) และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) โดยโปรตีนจะถูกกักเก็บภายในไฮครอกซีอะพาไทต์ในระหว่างการตกตะกอนร่วมของสารตั้งต้นทั้งสองตัว หลังจากนั้นทำการขึ้นรูปเป็นวัสดุโครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์-พอลิคาโปรแลคโทน โดยใช้อนุภาคเกลือเป็นตัวสร้างรู การปลดปล่อยโปรตีนจากไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ และจากโครงเลียงเซลล์ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์-พอลิคาโปรแลคโทน มีผลร่วมกันระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอิออนิกระหว่างโมเลกุลของโปรตีนกับไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ โดยวิธี UV-Visible spectrophotometry พบว่าโปรตีนสกัดจากกระดูกหมูแสดงผลการปลดปล่อยจากไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ และไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์-พอลิคาโปรแลคโทนไต้ตีที่สุดการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้โครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์-พอลิคาโปรแลคโทนด้วยเซลล์จากกระลูกหนู (MC3T3-E1) พบว่า การยึดเกาะของเซลล์ การขยายจำนวนของเซลล์ และปริมาณเอนไซม์เอแอลพีได้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละโครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์เนื่องจากยังไม่เห็นผลของการปลดปล่อยโปรตีน สำหรับการหาปริมาณแร่ธาตุแคลเซียมที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละโครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์พบว่าโปรตีนสกัดจากกระดูกหมูสามารถเร่งการทำงานของเซลล์กระดูกทำให้โปรตีนสกัดจากกระดูกหมูในไฮครอกซีอะพาไทต์-พอลิคาโปรแลคโทนไต้ปริมาณแคลเซียมสูงสุดอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเทียบกับโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ไม่มีโปรตีนในไฮดรอกซีอะพาไท จึงอาจกล่าวไต้ว่าโปรตีนสกัดจากกระดูกหมูที่ฝังตัวในไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์-พอลิคาโปรแลคโทน เหมาะสำหรับเป็นวัสดุที่ใช้ซ่อมสร้างเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก
Creative Commons License