Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of soy protein isolate supplementation on biomarkers of cardiovascular disease in type 2 diabetic patients at public health center 66, health department, Bangkok metropolitan administration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลืองต่อตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ณ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 66 สำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranong Kangsadalampai
Second Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.877
Abstract
Cardiovascular disease (CVD) accounts for the majority of morbidity and mortality in type 2 diabetic patients. This study evaluated the effects of soy protein isolate (SPI) supplementation on biomarkers of CVD in type 2 diabetic patients at Public Health Center 66. Thirty-six type 2 diabetic patients were recruited. They received nutrition counseling and were randomized into 2 groups: SPI group (supplemented with 30 g/day of SPI containing 32 mg of isoflavones for 6 weeks) and control group (no SPI supplementation). Blood pressure and biomarkers of CVD, which included blood glucose, glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c), lipid profile, total homocysteine (tHcy), folate, vitamin B12 and C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) were examined at baseline and at the end of week 6 of the study. The results showed that there was no significant difference in blood pressure and biomarkers of CVD between the SPI and control groups. However, after SPI supplementation, HbA1c and tHcy levels were significantly decreased and folate level was significantly increased from baseline (p < 0.01). The concentrations of TC, LDL-C and TG were decreased greater in SPI group than those in control group, but there were no significant differences from baseline. Furthermore, plasma tHcy level was significantly negatively correlated with plasma folate (r = -0.47), vitamin B12 (r = -0.39) and renal function (GFR) (r = -0.47), but it was significantly positively correlated with age (r = 0.59). The serum level of hs-CRP was significantly negatively correlated with GFR (r = -0.36) and significantly positively correlated with age (r = 0.40) and HbA1c (r = 0.35). This study indicated that supplementation of SPI with isoflavones improves some biomarkers of CVD and may be beneficial on cardiovascular events in type 2 diabetic patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเสริมโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลืองต่อตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ณ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 66 โดยผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่สมัครเข้าร่วมการวิจัย จำนวน 36 คน ได้รับคำแนะนำด้านโภชนบำบัด และถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง (ได้รับโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลืองวันละ 30 กรัม ซึ่งมีปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนส์ 32 มิลลิกรัม เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์) และกลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่ได้รับโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลือง) ทำการวัดความดันโลหิต และตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ได้แก่ ระดับน้ำตาล ไกลโคซิเลทฮีโมโกลบิน (HbA1c) ไขมัน โฮโมซิสเทอีน โฟเลต วิตามินบี 12 และ C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) เมื่อเริ่มต้นและสัปดาห์ที่ 6 ของการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความดันโลหิต และตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพต่างๆ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม แต่หลังจากได้รับโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลืองกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับ HbA1c และโฮโมซิสเทอีนลดลง และระดับโฟเลตเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) สำหรับระดับไขมันในเลือดพบว่าระดับคอเลสเตอรอลรวม แอลดีแอล-คอเลสเตอรอล และไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ลดลงในกลุ่มทดลองมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบระหว่างระดับ โฮโมซิสเทอีนกับระดับโฟเลต (r = -0.47) วิตามินบี 12 (r = -0.39) และการทำงานของไต (GFR) (r = -0.47) แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับอายุ (r = 0.59) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับระดับ hs-CRP พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับการทำงานของไต (GFR) (r = -0.36) แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับอายุ (r = 0.40) และ HbA1c (r = 0.35) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเสริมโปรตีนสกัดจากถั่วเหลืองในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 มีผลดีต่อตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพบางตัวซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Creative Commons License