Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Induced magnetic properties to surface-modified mesoporous porous clay heterostructure for anti-corrosion packaging
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สมบัติความเป็นแม่เหล็กเพื่อการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของแร่ดินเหนียวที่มีรูพรุ่นสำหรับใช้งานเกี่ยวกับบรรจุภัณฑ์ป้องกันสนิม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2292
Abstract
Porous clay heterostructures (PCHs) provide a large specific area that can be modified by a functional group. In this work, a PCH surface was modified by Fe (Fe2+ and Fe3+) to obtain magnetic PCH. The various Mn ion contents were added into magnetic PCH to enhance the magnetic properties. After that, magnetic PCH was modified by a vapor corrosion inhibitor (VCI). Subsequently, these materials were blended with polylactide to yield polylactide-clay nanocomposites for anticorrosion packaging. The results from the Surface Area Analyzer (SAA) showed that the surface area of the PCH decreased after modification. SEM images and EDX micrographs showed the successful incorporation of the Fe and Mn ion into the PCH.The saturation magnetization (Ms) increased with the higher content of Mn. Magnetic PCFI (0 % Mn) can absorb the most water. The results of the TG/DTA showed that the incorporation of VCI onto the magnetic PCH led to a shift in the DTG peaks to lower temperature, suggesting the increasing volatility brought about by the incorporation on the magnetic PCH. After testing the corrosion, the magnetic PCH-40 % wt VCI has the lowest corrosion rate. The oxygen gas permeability rate was decreased in the PLA nanocomposites due to the enhancing barrier properties of the magnetic PCH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แร่ดินเหนียวที่มีรูพรุนมีพื้นที่ผิวมากกว่าแร่ดินเหนียวโดยทั่วไป ซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงพื้นผิวได้ด้วยหมู่ฟิงก์ชันต่างๆได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างรูพรุนของแร่ดินเหนียวด้วยอนุภาคเหล็กเพื่อให้ได้แร่ดินเหนียวที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็ก และได้มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างรูพรุนด้วยอนุภาคแมงกานีสในปริมาณต่างๆ เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กของแร่ดินเหนียวที่มีรูพรุน หลังจากนั้นแร่ดินเหนียวที่มีรูพรุนที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กนี้ ถูกนำมาดัดแปลงโครงสร้างด้วยสารยับยั้งการเกิดสนิมอีกครั้ง ดินดังกล่าวนี้ถูกนำมาเตรียมเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตกับพอลิแลกไทด์ ซึ่งเหมาะสมที่ทำเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ปองกันการเกิดสนิม จากการศึกษาการเกิดโครงสร้างรูพรุนด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับก๊าซไนโตรเจนพบว่าดินมีพื้นที่ผิวลดลงหลังจากมีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างรูพรุน จากภาพถ่ายส่องกราดแบบวิเคราะห์ธาตุพบว่า มีอนุภาคเหล็กและอนุภาคแมงกานีสบนพื้นผิวของแร่ดินเหนียวที่ทำการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างแล้ว ค่าสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กของแร่ดินเหนียวที่ทำการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างนี้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณอนุภาคแมงกานีสเพิ่มขึ้นและแร่ดินเหนียวที่มีรูพรุนนี้สามารถดูดซับไอน้ำได้มากที่สุดเมื่อไม่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างด้วยอนุภาคแมงกานีส ผลจากการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่าการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของแร่ดินเหนียวรูพรุนที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กด้วยสารยับยั้งการเกิดสนิม ทำให้พีคเคลื่อนย้ายไปทางอุณหภูมิที่ตํ่าลง นั่นแสดงว่า สารยับยั้งการเกิดสนิมสามารถระเหยกลายเป็นไอเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการรวมตัวกันของสารยับยั้งการเกิดสนิมและแร่ดินเหนียวรูพรุนที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็ก จากการศึกษาการเกิดสนิม พบว่าแร่ดินเหนียวรูพรุนที่มีสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กที่ดัดแปลงโครงสร้างด้วยสารยับยั้งการเกิดสนิมร้อยละสี่สิบมีอัตราการเกิดสนิมช้าที่สุด และในการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนบนวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตดังกล่าว พบว่าวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตมีค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าชออกซิเจนน้อยกว่าพอลิแลกไทต์ เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของคุณสมบัติการดักจับก๊าซของตัวแร่ดินเหนียวเอง
Creative Commons License