Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of phosphorodiamidates as crosslinking agent for epoxy resin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟอสโฟโรไดอะมิเดตเป็นสารเชื่อมขวางสำหรับเรซินอิพ็อกซี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1287
Abstract
Two phosphorodiamidates including phenyl phosphonic ethylene diamine diamide (PPEDD) and phenyl phosphonic p-phenylene diamine diamide (PPPDD) have been synthesized and used as crosslinking agents for the preparation of phosphorus-nitrogen-containing epoxy polymers. The investigation of kinetics revealed that activation energy for crosslinking reaction of epoxy resins cured with phosphorodiamidates were higher than crosslinking reaction of epoxy resins cured with ethylenediamine and cured with p-phenylenediamine which were employed as references. The results from TGA experiments indicated that the onset temperature of thermal degradation decreased but char yield increased when epoxy resins were cured with phosphorodiamidates. Limiting Oxygen Index (LOI) results demonstrated that flame resistances of phosphorus-containing polymers are higher than those of ethylenediamine-cured and p-phenylenediamine-cured epoxy resins. Smoke evolution is also reduced. The results obtained from the UL-94 tests show that phosphorus-containing polymers passed flame retarding class V according to the UL-94 standard. The investigations of mechanical properties were that epoxy resins cured with phosphorodiamidates give lower tensile strength, but better elongation at break than epoxy resins cured with ethylenediamine and cured with p-phenylenediamine where no phosphorus were present.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ฟอสโฟโรไดอะมิเดตสองชนิด คือเฟนิลฟอสฟอนิกเอทิลีนไดเอมีนไดเอไมด์ และเฟนิลฟอสฟอนิกพาราเฟนิลลีนไดเอมีนไดเอไมด์ เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางสำหรับการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์อิพ็อกซีที่มีฟอสฟอรัสและไนโตรเจนเป็นส่วนประกอบ จากผลการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์พบว่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของเรซินอิพ็อกซีเชื่อมขวางกับฟอสโฟโรไดอะมิเดตสูงกว่าปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของเรซินอิพ็อกซีเชื่อมขวางกับเอทิลีนไดเอมีนและเชื่อมขวางกับพาราเฟนิลลีนไดเอมีนซึ่งใช้เป็นสารอ้างอิง ผลจากการทดสอบ TGA แสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของการสลายตัวเมื่อถูกความร้อนต่ำลงแต่ปริมาณเถ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเรซินอิพ็อกซีเชื่อมขวางกับฟอสโฟโรไดอะมิเดต จากผลการทดสอบค่าดัชนีของปริมาณออกซิเจนพบว่าพอลิเมอร์อิพ็อกซีที่มีฟอสฟอรัสเป็นส่วนประกอบจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการหน่วงไฟได้ดีกว่าเรซินอิพ็อกซีที่เชื่อมขวางกับเอทิลีนไดเอมีนและเชื่อมขวางกับพาราเฟนิลลีนไดเอมีน อีกทั้งการเกิดควันก็ลดลง ผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบ UL-94 แสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเมอร์อิพ็อกซีที่มีฟอสฟอรัสเป็นส่วนประกอบผ่านระดับ V ตามมาตรฐาน UL-94 จากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของเรซินอิพ็อกซีเชื่อมขวางกับฟอสโฟโรไดอะมิเดต พบว่ามีค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงที่จุดขาดต่ำ ในขณะที่การยืดตัวที่จุดขาดสูงกว่าเรซินอิพ็อกซีที่เชื่อมขวางกับเอทิลีนไดเอมีนและเชื่อมขวางกับพาราเฟนิลลีนไดเอมีนซึ่งไม่มีฟอสฟอรัสเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Share
COinS