Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Steam reforming of methanol over GDC and metal loaded GDC catalysts prepared via sol-gel route
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งเมทานอลด้วยน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา GDC และโลหะที่เติมลงใน GDC ซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นจากวิธีโซล-เจล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2290
Abstract
GDC and metal loaded GDC were synthesized using the sol-gel method. The amount of gadolinium doped to ceria was fixed at 10% mole. Cu and Ni were chosen metal catalyst. The influence of hydrolysis molar ratio (h) and acid molar ratio (A) were found to affect the gel formation. The h and A condition, 29 and 0.3, respectively were selected to synthesize all catalysts. Various analyzing techniques, including TGA, XRD, BET, EDX, and TPR, were employed to characterize the obtained products. All products calcined at 500 °C were found to have fine crystallite size and high homogeneity. Their catalytic activities on methanol steam reforming were carried out in the temperature range 200-400 °C. The activity of GDC10 was compared with those of 10%Ni/GDC10, 20%Ni/GDC10, 10%Cu/GDC10, and 20%Cu/GDC10 20%Ni/GDC10 showed the highest activity at 400 °C, over 70% methanol conversion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
GDC และโลหะที่เติมลงใน GDC ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล โดยปริมาณแกโดลิเนียมที่เติมลงในซี เรียถูกกำหนดอยู่ที่ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โมล โลหะทองแดงและโลหะนิเกิลถูกเลือกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา ซึ่งพบว่า อัตราส่วนโมลของการไฮโตรไลซิส (h) และอัตราส่วนของโมลของกรด (A) ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเกิดเจล อัตราส่วนโมลของการไฮโดรไลซิสและอัตรส่วนโมลของกรดที่ ถูกเลือกใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาคือ 29 และ 30 ตามลำดับ ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะโดยเทคนิค TGA, XRD, BET, SEM, EDX, และ TPR ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่ถูกเผา ณ อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซี่ยส มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กและมีการกระจายตัวดี ความสามารถในการเร่งปฎิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งเมทานอลด้วยน้ำ ถูกศึกษาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซี่ยส และพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบความ สามารถในการเร่งปฎิกิริยาของ GDC10 กับ 10%Ni/GDC10, 20%Ni/GDC10, 10%Cu/GDC10, และ 20%Cu/GDC10 สารที่ให้ความสามารถในการเร่งปฎิกิริยาได้สูงที่สุดคือ 20%Ni/GDC10 โดยแสดงความ สามารถในการแปลี่ยนเมทานอลมากกว่า 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ณ อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License