Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of light filter film from neutron induced track-etch polymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาฟิล์มกรองแสงจากพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดรอยจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยนิวตรอน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nares Chankow
Second Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1728
Abstract
This research work aimed to develop the light filter film from neutron induced track-etch polymer. Locally-available polycarbonate plastic sheets for sunshade were irradiated with neutrons from radioisotope source, Californium-252 (252Cf). Neutrons interacted with hydrogen atoms in polymer molecules and induced a latent of proton tracks in the polymer. The tracks can be made visible upon etching in a basic solution. This study used a PEW solution which composed of 15% KOH, 40% ethanol and 45% water. The polymer containing proton tracks was analyzed for track density and track diameter. Light transmission properties in three regions, i.e. ultraviolet, visible light and infrared, were tested using SD2400 apparatus in order to evaluate filtering and diffusing properties. Additionally, variations in etching temperature and etching time were studied in order to evaluate proton track diameter distribution. Results showed that the filtering efficiency of track-etched polycarbonate film with track density of about 3.04 x105 – 1.11 x106 tracks/cm2 increased by 5 - 15 % in the visible light region and 1 - 12 % in the infrared region compared with normal polycarbonate sheet. Furthermore, the filtering efficiency in the ultraviolet region was 100% due to the inherent property of polycarbonate sheet. Finally, study of infrared light diffusion property using a laser pointer beam revealed 1 - 3 folds increase in infrared light diffusion. It can be concluded that the proton track-etched polycarbonate plastic sheets were suitable to be used as a light diffuser.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาฟิล์มกรองแสงจากพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดรอยจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยนิวตรอน การทดลองได้นำแผ่นพลาสติกพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมแผ่นกันสาด มาอาบนิวตรอนที่ได้จากต้นกัมมันตรังสีแคลิฟอร์เนียม-252 (252Cf) นิวตรอนทำอันตรกิริยากับอะตอมของไฮโดรเจนที่เป็นโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ ทำให้เกิดรอยแฝงของโปรตอน ซึ่งสามารถทำให้เห็นรอยโปรตอนเหล่านี้ได้ โดยการนำมาล้างกัดรอยด้วยสารละลายที่เป็นด่าง ในการวิจัยนี้ใช้สารลาย PEW ซึ่งมีส่วนผสมของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ร้อยละ 15 เอทานอล ร้อยละ 40 และน้ำร้อยละ 45 จากนั้นนำพอลิเมอร์ที่มีรอยโปรตอนมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความหนาแน่นของรอยและขนาดของเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของรอย จากนั้นทดสอบคุณสมบัติการผ่านของแสงสามย่าน คือ แสงอุลตราไวโอเลต แสงที่มองเห็นด้วยตา และแสงอินฟราเรด ด้วยเครื่องวัด SD2400 เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการกรองและการกระจายแสง นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการกระจายตัวของขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของรอยโปรตอน โดยทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการล้างกัดรอยผลจากการพัฒนาฟิล์มกรองแสงจากพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดรอยจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยนิวตรอน เทียบกับแผ่นพลาสติกพอลิคาร์บอเนตปกติ พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการกรองแสงที่มองเห็นได้ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 5-15 และประสิทธิภาพการกรองแสงอินฟราเรด มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1-12 สำหรับแผ่นพลาสติกพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีความหนาแน่นของรอยโปรตอนในช่วง 3.04 x105– 1.11 x106 รอยต่อตารางเซนติเมตร สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการกรองแสงอุลตราไวโอเลต พบว่าสามารถกรองได้ร้อยละ 100 เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติของแผ่นพลาสติกพอลิคาร์บอเนตเอง และจากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการแพร่กระจายของลำแสงอินฟราเรดจากเลเซอร์พอยน์เตอร์ พบว่า การแพร่กระจายของแสงอินฟราเรดเพิ่มขึ้น 1 - 3 เท่า จากการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่าแผ่นพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีรอยอนุภาคโปรตอนเหมาะที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นตัวแพร่กระจายแสง
Share
COinS