Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a carbon aerogel composite film for gas sensors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแผ่นฟิล์มคาร์บอนแอโรเจลคอมโพสิทนำไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้สำหรับแก๊สเซนเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Third Advisor
Somboon Sahasithiwat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2288
Abstract
New organic aerogel was synthesized via thermal curing reaction of a novel type of phenolic resin called polybenzoxazine. The subsequent carbon aerogel (CA) was generated by pyrolysis of the organic aerogel at high temperature under inert atmostphere. Further activation of CA resulted in an activated CA. The CA and activated CA have surface area of 466 m²/g and 917 m²/g with uniform mesopore radius of 2.4 nm and 2.5 nm, respectively. New gas sensing conductive polymer composites, fabricated from poly (vinyl alcohol) and polybutadiene filled with polybenzoxazine-based CA, have been investigated for organic vapor detection. The experimental results showed that high polar poly (vinyl alcohol) gave a higher response to high polar solvent, ie. water, and moderate polar solvent, ie. Acetone, but a lower response to low polar solvent, ie. n-hexane and toluene. On the other hand, the response of non-polar polybutadiene was excellent to n-hexane and toluene but not to water and acetone. Moreover, CA polymer composites showed better gas response compared to graphite polymer composites since CA is a nano-porous material, which has a high adsorption capacity . Moreover, CA polymer composites showed good reproducibility as the electrical resistance came back to the original value when they were exposed to N₂ gas. This study shows that CA composite films have potential to be used as gas sensors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ออแกนิกแอโรเจลชนิดใหม่นี้ผลิตจากฟิโนลิกเรซินที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่ เรียกว่า พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ในการผลิตคาร์บอนแอโรเจล ออแกนิกแอโรเจลจะถูกนำไปไพโรไลซิสภายใต้บรรยากาศเฉื่อยที่อุณหภูมิสูง จากนั้นคาร์บอนแอโรเจลจะถูกนำไปผ่านกระบวนการพัฒนาทางกายภาพทำให้ได้เป็นคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่ผ่าน การพัฒนาทางกายภาพแล้ว คาร์บอนแอโรเจลมีพื้นที่ผิวเท่ากับ 466 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และ มีขนาดรูพรุน เฉลี่ยวเท่ากับ 2.4 นาโนเมตร ส่วนคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่ผ่านการพัฒนาพื้นที่ผิวแล้วมีพื้นที่ผิวเท่ากับ 917 ตาราง เมตรต่อกรัม และ มีขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ยวเท่ากับ 2.5 นาโนเมตร ในการผลิตคอมพอสิทพอลิเมอร์ที่นำไฟฟ้าได้เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาเป็นก๊าซเซ็นเซอร์ พอลิเมอรืคอมโพสิทชนิดน้ทำขึ้นจากพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และพอลิบิวตะไดอีนที่มีคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่ผลิตจากพอลิเบนซอซาซินเป็นฟิวเลอร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการตอบสนองของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ซึ่งมีสภาพการเป็นขั้วสูงงจะตอบสนองต่อสารละลายที่มีสูงเช่นน้ำได้ดี และตอบสนองต่อสารละลายอะซิโตนได้ปานกลาง แต่จะตอบสนองต่อเฮกเซนได้น้อย และไม่ตอบสนองต่อ โทลูอีน ในทางกลับกัน พอลิบิวตะไดอีนซึ่งมีสภาพการเป็นขั้วต่ำ จะตอบสนองต่อสารละลายไม่มีขั้วเช่นเฮก เซนและโทลูอีนได้ดี ตอบสนองได้ปานกลางกับอะซิโตน แต่จะไม่ตอบสนองกับน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการตอบสนองของคอมโพสิทพอลิเมอร์ที่มีคารืบอนแอโรเจลเป็นฟิลเลอร์จะสูงกว่าคอมโพสิทที่มีแกรไพท์เป็นฟิลเลอร์ เนื่องจากคาร์บอนแอโรเจลมีคุณสมบัติเป็นวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนขนาดนาโน ส่งผลให้มีค่าการดูดศับสูงยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การคืนสู่สภาพเดิมของคาร์บอนแอโรเจลพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิทจะเป็นอย่างรวดเร็วหลังปล่อยไนโตรเจนเข้าไปในระบบการทดลอง ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้ห็นว่าคาร์บอนอโรเจลคอมโพสิทฟิล์มมีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเป็นก๊าซเซ็นเซอร์ได้ดี
Share
COinS