Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular cloning and expression of factor v activator (RVV-V) from russell's viper venom
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลน และแสดงออกของโปรตีนแฟคเตอร์ไฟฟ์แอคติเวเตอร์ของพิษงูแมวเซา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issarang Nuchprayoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2200
Abstract
Snake venoms contain various types of enzyme such as phospholipase A2, metalloproteinases, serine proteases and L-amino acid oxidases, while non enzymatic proteins including C-types lectins and disintegrins are also found. Daboia russelli siamensis or Russell's viper (RV) is a medically important snake in the central rice-growing area of Thailand. Bitten by such snake causes variety of signs and symptoms associated with severe reduction of blood coagulation factor. The aim of this study is (1) to clone and characterize the factor V activator (RVV-V) cDNA from Russell’s viper gland cDNA library, and (2) to produce the recombinant RVV-V in microorganisms through genetic engineering approach. RVV-V is a member of serine protienase family, consisting of the catalytic triad containing active site, 12 cysteins performing 6 disulfide bonds and one N-glycosylation site. The 5’ segment of the RVV-V cDNA was obtained from the cDNA library by 5’-RACE. The nucleotide amino acid sequences of RVV-V were analyzed by molecular biology softwares. In addition, two novel serine proteinases cDNA, designed RVAF and RVBF, were also cloned. Since only amino acid sequence of RVV-Vγ was reported, cDNAs of the RVV-V, RVAF anf RVBF from this study have been submitted in GenBank. In addition, to improve our understanding of the phylogenetic relationship, the amino acid sequences of mature proteins of the RVV-V, RVAF, RVBF and other snake venom serine proteinases were used to construct of phylogenetic tree, a useful tool for classification of structure and function of proteins and DNAs. The mature protein-encoding sequence of RVV-V was cloned to produce the recombinant protein (rRVV-V) in bacteria and yeast. To express rRVV-V in E. coli, the DNA fragment was subcloned in to the pET32a vector, the expression vector that enhances solubility of the recombinant protein, by including the thioredoxin tag with the expressed recombinant protein. In addition, the rRVV-V was also co-expressed with molecular chaperone. The solubilized rRVV-V was observed in the E. coli cell lysate. However, the rRVV-V had no activity on the chromogenic substrate. The effort to improve the expression system had moved to the yeast expression system. Picia pastoris, a methylotrophic yeast that allows production of post-translational modified recombinant. Two expression vectors for P. pastoris were used, pPIC-Z and pPink. However, expression of rRVV-V was unsuccessful in both vectors. The rRVV-V could not be observed as shown by SDS-PAGE analysis, and protease activity on chromogenic substrate was not found. Therefore, improvement of recombinant protein expression system is required in further study to produce the functional rRVV-V for further applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิษงูประกอบไปด้วยเอ็นไซม์หลายชนิด เช่น ฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทู, เมทัลโลโปรตีเอส, เซอรีนโปรตีเอส และ แอล-อะมิโน เอซิด อ๊อกซิเดส ขณะที่โปรตีนที่ไม่ใช่เอนไซม์เช่น ซี-ไทป์ เล็คติน, ดิสอินทีกริน ก็มีการค้นพบ งูแมวเซา (Daboia russelli siamensis) มีความสำคัญทางการแพทย์ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมภาคกลางของประเทศไทย เมื่อถูกงูกัดผู้ป่วยจะมีอาการได้หลากหลายซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการที่ระดับของปัจจัยการแข็งตัวของเลือด จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ (1) เพื่อโคลนและศึกษาลักษณะของซีดีเอ็นเอของโปรตีนแฟคเตอร์ไฟฟ์แอ็คติเวเตอร์ (RVV-V) จากห้องสมุดซีดีเอ็นเอของต่อมพิษงูแมวเซา และ (2) เพื่อผลิต recombinant RVV-V ในจุลชีพโดยวิธีพันธุวิศวกรรม RVV-V ถูกจัดในกลุ่มของเซอรีนโปรตีเอส ประกอบด้วย catalytic triad ที่เป็น active site, กรดอะมิโนซิสเทอีน สิบสองหน่วยที่จะสร้างพันธะ disulfide และ glycosylation site หนึ่งจุด ส่วน 5' ของ RVV-V cDNA ได้ห้องสมุดยีนโดยการทำ 5' - RACE ลำดับเบสและกรดอะมิโนของ RVV-V ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยโปรแกรมทางชีววิทยาระดับโมเลกุล การศึกษานี้ยังค้นพบ cDNA ของ serine proteinases ชนิดใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยถูกค้นพบ คือ RVAF และ RVBF โดยลำดับเบสของ RVV-V, RVAF และ RVBF ได้ถูกรายงานใน GenBank เป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้ว ทั้งนี้ เพื่อปรับปรุงความเข้าใจของความสัมพันธ์ทาง phylogenetic ของ serine proteinases ลำดับกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีนของ RVV–V และเซอรีนโปรตีเอสจากพิษงูอื่น ๆได้ถูกมาใช้เพื่อสร้าง phylogenetic tree ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับการจำแนกโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของโปรตีนและดีเอ็นเอ ดีเอ็นที่เข้ารหัสของ RVV-V ได้ถูกโคลนเพื่อผลิตโปรตีนลูกผสมในแบคทีเรียและยีสต์ (rRVV–V) เพื่อที่จะสร้าง rRVV-V ในเชื้อ E. coli ชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอได้ถูก subclone เพื่อเข้า pET32a ซึ่งเป็นเวคเตอร์ที่ช่วยเพิ่มการละลายของโปรตีนลูกผสมโดยรวม thioredoxin tag กับลูกผสมนั้น นอกจากนี้ rRVV-V ยังถูกสร้างกับ molecular chaperone ทั้งนี้สามารถพบ rRVV-V ใน E. coli lysate อย่างไรก็ตาม rRVV-V ไม่มีการทำงานกับสาร chromogenic ในความพยายามในการปรับปรุงระบบการแสดงออกจึงย้ายไปที่ระบบการแสดงออกของยีสต์ Picia pastoris ซึ่งเป็นยีสต์ชนิด methylotrophic ที่ใช้ในการผลิตโปรตีนลูกผสมที่ผ่านขั้นตอน post-translational modification โดยใช้เวคเตอร์สองชนิดคือ pPIC-Z และ pPink อย่างไรก็ตามการแสดงออกของ rRVV-V ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเนื่องจากไม่พบ rRVV-V ตามที่พบจากการทำ SDS-PAGE และไม่พบการทำงานเมื่อทดลองร่วมกับสาร chromogenic ดังนั้น ในการศึกษาต่อไปจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาระบบของการสร้างโปรตีนลูกผสมเพื่อที่จะสามารถผลิตโปรตีน rRVV-V ที่สามารถทำงานได้จริงเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License