Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and application of SBA-1 mesoporous silica by atrane route via sol-gel process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการประยุกต์สารรองรับ SBA-1 โดยใช้กระบวนการโซล-เจลของสารเอเทรน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Timothy, John White
Third Advisor
Toyoko, Imae
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2267
Abstract
Silatrane was used as a precursor for SBA-1 synthesis at room temperature using alkyltrimethylamm onium bromides, CnTMAB (n = 14-18), as templates in dilute solutions. The influences of acidity, alkyl chain length of the surfactant and synthesis tem perature w ere studied. At high surfactant concentration and elevated reaction temperature, three-dimensionally ordered mesopores were invariably produced. The surface area of the product was as high as 1000-1500 m 2/g with an adsorption volume of 0.6 - 1.0 cm 3/g. When using a poly (amido amine) dendrimer porogen as a tem plate under mild condition, two kinds of crystal arrays were found to be produced in the silica particles. These results indicate that one molecule of silatrane constructed polysiloxane wall in the first array and oligomeric silatranes formed w all in the second array. It was referred that the intrinsic (hydrogen bonding) character of hydroxyl groups in the hydrolyzed silatrane resulted in hydrogen bonded oligomers and reinforced the hydrogen bonding interaction with dendrimer porogen as well as electrostatic interaction, giving rise to two types of tem plate arrays. The mesoporous SBA-1 was also used as a catalyst support with 6 wt% Fe and 10wt% Ti without perturbing the ordered mesoporous. The catalytic activity and selectivity of styrene epoxidation using hydrogen peroxide w ere studied, and showed that the selectivities of benzaldehye and styrene oxide reached 74 and 11%, respectively, at styrene conversion of 67% over 4% Fe in SBA-1 while those of styrene oxide and benzaldehyde reached 48 and 50%, respectively, at styrene conversion of 69% over 2% Ti in SBA-1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซลาเทรนที่สังเคราะห์จากซิลิกาและไตรเอธานอลามีน ถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์สารรองรับ SBA-1 ที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิประจุบวก ได้แก่ CnTMAB (n = 14-18) เป็นสารต้นแบบ ในสภาวะที่เป็นกรด โดยได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของกรด ความยาวของสายโซ่ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และอุณหภูมิของระบบที่มีผลต่อโครงสร้างของสารรองรับ SBA-1 จากการทดลองพบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และที่อุณหภูมิสูง สารที่ได้ยังคงมีโครงสร้างลักษณะรูพรุนแบบลูกบาศก์สามมิติ ตัวรองรับที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 1000-1500 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และมีปริมาตรรูพรุน 0.6-1 ตารางเซนติเมตร เมื่อเปลี่ยนสารต้นแบบเป็นพอลิ(อะมิโดเอมีน)เดนดริเมอร์ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่า มีโครงสร้างลักษณะรูพรุน 2 แบบภายในอนุภาคของซิลิกานั้น ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการสร้างผนังพอลิไซลอกเซนของโมเลกุลไซลาเทรน และการสร้างผนังพอลิไซลอกเซนของโมเลกุลไซลาเทรน และการสร้างผนังโอลิโกเมอริกของโมเลกุลไซลาเทรน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้นำเอา SBA-1 มาเป็นสารรองรับโลหะทรานซิซันไททาเนียมและเหล็ก ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม SBA-1 สามารถรองรับโลหะเหล็ก ได้มากถึง 6% และรองรับโลหะไททาเนียมได้มากถึง 10% โดยที่ยังคงโครงสร้างของ SBA-1 อยู่ เพื่อนำไปศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของความเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในปฎิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชั้นของสไตรีน ด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์จากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฎิกริยามีประสิทธิภาพดี สามารถเปรี่ยนสไตรีนออกไซด์ได้ถึง 67และ 69% โดยความสามารถในการเลือกจำเพาะของ สไตรีน ออกไซด์ เป็น 11 และ 48% ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีเหล็ก 4% และไททาเนียมอยู่ 2% ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License