Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from Ma-Khan Zanthoxylum limonella Alston
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากต้นมะแข่น Zanthoxylum limonella Alston
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Roongtawan Supabphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1112
Abstract
The CH₂Cl₂ and MeOH extracts from different parts, and the essential oils of the fruits of Z. limonella were preliminarily screened for antimicrobial and antioxidant activities. The essential oil and the CH₂Cl₂ extract of the stems exhibited the most potent antimicrobial and antioxidant activities. The essential oils contained monoterpene as a major component such as sabinene (42.73%), limonene (39.05%), and terpinen-4-ol (5.40%). The essential oil and terpinen-4-ol exhibited strong activity against tested phytopathogenic fungi. In addition, the crude essential oil and sabinene possessed a broad spectrum antibacterial activity. The rate of time killing of the essential oil and sabinene appeared to be time and concentration dependent against meticillin sensitive S. aureus (MSSA), meticillin resistant S. aureus (MRSA), E. coli, and extend-spectrum β-lactamase producing E. coli (ESBL). The chromatographic separation of the CH₂Cl₂ extract of the stems led to the isolation of a new quinoline alkaloid, 4-methoxy-3-(3-methyl-2-oxobut-3-enyl)quinolin-2(1H)-one (6), along with five known compounds, (-)-asarinin (2), dihydroalatamide (4) and (-)-tembamide (7), a furoquinolone alkaloid, dictamnine (3), and a benzophenanthridine alkaloid, N-nornitidine (5). The IC₅₀, MIC, and MFC values against tested fungi of compound 3 were more potent than the CH₂Cl₂ extract of the stems. On the other hand, the MIC and MBC values of the CH₂Cl₂ extract of the stems and compound 3 were active against tested Gram-positive bacteria and yeast (C. albicans). Compound 3 was determined as a major compound and possessed the antifungal and antibacterial activities. The antioxidant capacity of the CH₂Cl₂ extract of the stems, essential oil and some isolated compounds were determined for primary antioxidative potential in cell-free system (DPPH and TEAC assay) and extended to prostate cancer cell lines, PC-3 and DU-145. The CH₂Cl₂ extract of the stems, compounds 3, 4, and 7 showed higher antioxidant capacity in cell free system than that of the essential oil of fruits and its major components. The CH₂Cl₂ extract of the stems and compounds 3, 4, and 7 seemed to act through GSH level and CAT activity. The essential oil of the fruits has high possibility of regulate CAT capacity than GSH level in both cell lines
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้คัดกรองฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์และฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเมทานอลจากส่วนต่างๆ ของมะแข่น และน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากผล พบว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยและสิ่งไดคลอโรมีเทนของลำต้นแสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดี จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันหอมระเหยประกอบด้วยมอนอเทอร์ปีน ได้แก่ sabinene (42.73%), limonene (39.05%) และ terpinen-4-ol (5.40%) น้ำมันหอมระเหยและ terpinen-4-ol แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีในการฆ่าราก่อโรคพืช และน้ำมันหอมระเหยและ sabinene ออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าแบคทีเรียได้ครอบคลุม นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาอัตราเร็วในการฆ่าแบคทีเรียสแตฟิโลคอกคัส ออเรียส สายพันธุ์ที่ตอบสนองต่อยาปฏิชีวนะเมทิซิลลิน (MSSA) และสายพันธุ์ดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะเมทิซิลลิน (MRSA), E. coli และสายพันธุ์ดื้อยาเซฟาโลสพอลิน (ESBL) พบว่าอัตราเร็วในการตายเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันหอมระเหยและ sabinene การแยกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของลำต้นด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกอัลคาลอยด์ใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 4-methoxy-3-(3-methyl-2-oxobut-3-enyl)quinolin-2(1H)-one (6) และสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ (-)-asarinin (2), dictamnine (3), dihydroalatamide (4), N-nornitidine (5), และ (-)-tembamide (7) การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านราก่อโรคพืชพบว่าค่า IC₅₀, MIC และ MFC ของสาร 3 มีประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าราทดสอบได้มากกว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากลำต้น และสาร 3 แสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและยีสต์ (C. albicans) การศึกษาความสามารถต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชันของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน น้ำมันหอมระเหยและองค์ประกอบหลักโดยทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH•, ABTS•+ และทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากเพาะเลี้ยง (PC-3 และ DU-145) โดยวัดระดับ MDA, GSH และกิจกรรมของแคทาเลส โดยสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากลำต้นและสาร 3, 4 และ 7 แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีในการต้านออกซิเดชันต่ออนุมูลอิสระ DPPH•และ ABTS•+ ได้ดีกว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยและองค์ประกอบหลักของน้ำมันหอมระเหย นอกจากนี้พบว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากลำต้น, สาร 3, 4 และ 7 แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันในเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากเพาะเลี้ยงโดยเพิ่มทั้งระดับ GSH และกิจกรรมของแคทาเลส ส่วนน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากผลแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันในเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากเพาะเลี้ยงทั้ง 2 ชนิด โดยเพิ่มกิจกรรมของแคทาเลสมากกว่าระดับ GSH
Share
COinS