Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation, characterization, and applications of rhamnolipids from pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียม การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะ และการนำไปใช้งานของสารแรมโนลิพิดจาก Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Abe, Masahiko
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2265
Abstract
Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4, isolated from petroleum-contaminated soil in Thailand, was used to produce a biosurfactant from a nutrient broth with palm oil as the carbon source. The biosurfactant extracted from the culture medium was a mixture of eleven rhamnolipid species, and the major component in the biosurfactant product was mono-rhamnolipid. Compared to synthetic surfactants — Pluronic F-68 and sodium dodecyl sulfate, the biosurfactant showed comparable surface activities, emulsification activities, and stabilities. The biosurfactant self-assembled to form spherical vesicles of various sizes (ranging from 50 nm to larger than 250 nm) at a concentration greater than its critical micelle concentration. To study the potential use of the biosurfactant vesicles in either delivery systems or other dispersed systems, the encapsulation experiment was done by using Sudan III, a water-insoluble dye, as a model substance. The encapsulation efficiency of the biosurfactant vesicles was slightly influenced by the addition of sodium chloride, but was significantly enhanced in the presence of either ethanol or cholesterol. To find the utilization in the biomedical field, the biosurfactant was used to modify the surface characteristics of two types of polymeric films, including silk fibroin and chitosan, via the adsorption process. The silk fibroin and chitosan films showed more hydrophobicity after the biosurfactant adsorption, but the surface topographies of both substrates was not significantly modified. The adsorbed biosurfactant layer was also found to differently affect the growths of the test cells—human dermal fibroblasts and human dermal keratinocytes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำแบคทีเรีย Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4 ซึ่งทำการคัดแยกออกมาจากดินที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย มาใช้ในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพ โดยใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแบคทีเรียและน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน สารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพที่สกัดออกมาจากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อประกอบไปด้วยสารแรมโนลิพิดจำนวน 11 ชนิด โดยส่วนประกอบที่มีมากที่สุดในสารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพ คือ สารโมโนแรมโนลิพิด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์ อันได้แก่ พลูโรนิก เอฟ-68 และโซเดียมโดเดชิลซัลเฟต พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิว ทางชีวภาพมีความสามารถในการลดแรงตึงผิว ความสามารถในการทำให้เกิดอิมัลชัน และเสถียรภาพที่ดีเทียบเท่ากัน สารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพรวมกลุ่มกันเอง และก่อให้เกิดเวซิเคิลที่มีรูปร่างกลมหลายขนาด (ตั้งแต่ 50 นาโนเมตร ถึง มากกว่า 250 นาโนเมตร) เมื่อมีความเข้มข้นมากกว่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤติที่ทำให้เกิดไมเซลล์ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ใช้สีซูดาน III เป็นตัวแทนของสารที่ไม่สามารถละลายได้ในน้ำในการทดลองการห่อหุ้ม เพื่อศึกษาถึงศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้งานของเวซิเคิลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพ ทั้งในระบบนำส่งสารออกฤทธิ์หรือระบบของสารแขวนลอยอื่นๆ ประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มของเวซิเคิลได้รับผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยจากการเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์แต่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นอย่างมากเมื่อเติมเอทานอลหรือคลอเรสเตอรอล สารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพยังได้รับการนำไปใช้ในการตัดแปรคุณลักษณะทางพื้นผิวของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ 2 ชนิด อันได้แก่ ไหมไฟโบรอิน และไคโตซาน ด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับ เพื่อศึกษาถึงการนำไปใช้งานในทางการแพทย์ พื้นผิวของไหมไฟโบรอินและไคโตซานมีความไม่ชอบน้ำเพิ่มมากขึ้น ภายหลังจากกระบวนการดูดซับ แต่กระบวนการดูดซับไม่ได้ดัดแปรลักษณะทางพื้นผิวของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพที่ดูดซับอยู่บนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์มีผลกระทบต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ที่นำมาทดสอบ อันได้แก่ เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์และเซลล์เคราติโนไซด์จากผิวหนังของมนุษย์แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License