Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of alkyl esters as lubricating base oil from palm fatty acid distillate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตอัลคิลเอสเทอร์เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจากกรดไขมันปาล์ม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1766
Abstract
Alkyl esters were produced via esterification reaction from palm fatty acid distillate with various alcohols including hexanol, 4-methyl-2-pentanol, cyclohexanol, octyl alcohol, lauryl-myristyl alcohol and cetyl-stearyl alcohol. Sulfuric acid was used as a homogeneous catalyst. The experiments were conducted in batch reactor system, at a temperature of 130°C and at an ambient pressure. The results indicate that molecular weight and molecular structure of alcohols affected on physical properties of alkyl esters product. Product produced from lauryl-myristyl alcohol has highest kinematic viscosity value. Product produced from hexanol has highest viscosity index value. Octyl esters have its properties similar to lubricating base oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัลคิลเอสเทอร์ที่ผลิตด้วยปฎิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันจากกรดไขมันปาล์มกับแอลกอฮอล์ต่างชนิดกัน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย เฮกซานอล 4-เมทิล-2-เพนทานอล ไซโคลเฮกซานอล ออคทิลแอลกอฮอล์ ลอริล-ไมริสทิลแอลกอฮอล์และซีทิล-สเตียริลแอลกอฮอล์ ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์ที่ใช้คือ กรดซัลฟิวริก การทดลองทำในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ทำปฎิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่ใช้ในแต่ละการทดลองคือ ร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักของกรดไขมันปาล์ม ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า น้ำหนักโมเลกุลและโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของแอลกอฮอล์ ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของอัลคิลเอสเทอร์ที่ผลิตได้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตจากลอริล-ไมริสทิลแอลกอฮอล์มีค่าความหนืดสูงที่สุด ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตจากเฮกซานอลมีค่าดัชนีความหนืดสูงที่สุด ออคทิลเอสเทอร์มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน
Share
COinS