Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alkylation of benzene with ethanol to ethylbenzene using commercial HZSM-5 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาแอลติเลชันของเบนซีนและเอทานอลเพื่อให้ได้เอทิลเบนซีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า HZSM-5
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Third Advisor
เอทิลเบนซิน
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2278
Abstract
Ethylbenzene (EB), usually produced via alkylation of benzene with ethylene, is one of the most important alkylbenzenes because it is a key intermediate in the manufacture of styrene which is one of the most important industrial monomers. Some investigations have been in search of other alkylating agents as a substitute for ethylene. The direct use of ethanol as an alkylating agent has gained more attention as ethanol has become surplus to petroleum industry due to the underestimated production with high efficacy. In this work, the reaction was carried out in a fixed-bed continuous down-flow reactor at atmospheric pressure by using commercially available HZSM-5 zeolite catalysts with Si02/Al203 ratios of 23 to 195 under various conditions: temperature (300 c to 500 ๐C), benzene/ethanol (B/E) ratio (1 to 4), and WHSV (5 h'1 to 20 h'1). The results indicate that a temperature of 300 .c, a WHSV of 20 h'1, and a B/E feed ratio of 4 would be the optimal parameters for alkylation of benzene with ethanol to EB by using the commercial HZSM-5 catalyst with SiO2/AI2O3 ratio of 23. In addition, the commercial HZSM-5 catalyst with SiO2/AI2O3 ratio of 23 was found to be active up to 30 h before its catalytic activity was declined due to the coke formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอทิลเบนซีนที่ผลิตโดยกระบวนการแอลคิเลชันของเบนซีนกับเอทิลีนนั้นเป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สำคัญของแอลคิลเบนซีนเนื่องจากเป็นตัวกลางในการผลิตสไตรีนซึ่งเป็นโมโนเมอร์ที่สำคัญ บางงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาสารแอลคิเลติงที่จะมาแทนเอทิลีน การใช้เอทานอลเป็นสารแอลคิเลติงได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากเนื่องจากปริมาณเอทานอลที่มากเกินในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมจากการประเมินค่าตํ่ากว่าความเป็นจริงในกระบวนการผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาในเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องที่ความดันบรรยากาศโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิยาทางการค้า HZSM-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาอยู่ในช่วง 23-195 ภายใต้สภาวะที่กำหนด ได้แก่ ที่อุณหภูมิ 300-500 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนของเบนซีนต่อเอทานอล 1-4 และ WHSV 5-20 ต่อชั่วโมง จากการทดลองพบว่าที่ อุณหภูมิ300 องศาเซลเซียส, WHSV ที่ 20 ต่อชั่วโมงและอัตราส่วนของเบนซีนต่อเอทานอลเท่ากับ 4 ถูกพบว่าเป็นภาวะที่ดีทีสุดสำหรับปฎิกิริยาแอลคิเลชันของเบนซีนกับเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาทางการค้า HZSM-5 ที่อัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินา 23 นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่อัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินา 23 ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฎิกิริยาจนถึง30 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงเนื่องจากการเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา
Creative Commons License