Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of quinazoline derivatives with acetycholinesterase and butyrylcholinesterase inhibitory activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ควินาโซลีนที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและบิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Sawasdee
Second Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1185
Abstract
Quinazolines were the attractive and useful compounds in medicinal chemistry due to their pharmacology activities such as antibacterial, anticancer, antitumor, antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antiviral activities. In this study, the acetylcholinesterase (AChE) and butyrylcholinesterase (BChE) inhibitory activities of quinazolines derivatives were evaluated. The 4-substitued aminoquinazolines via amination reaction were first synthesized and found that 4-piperidinoquinazolines (12e) possess the highest activity with the IC₅₀ values toward AChE and BChE of 1.3 µM and 7.5 µM, respectively. Then 4-butylaminoquinazolin (12a), 4-piperidinoquinazolines (12e) and 4-morpholinoquinazoline were chosen for further modified their structures by the electron-withdrawing and electron-releasing groups. From the results, there is no activity trend from these groups as substituents on a benzene ring of the core structures of 12a, 12e and 12f. These might be the cause of the different mode of action in each compound. However, this study 4-piperidinoquinazolines (12e) was a candidate for both AChE and BChE inhibitors. 6-Nitro-4-butylaminoquinazoline (16a) was a potent and selective inhibitor toward AChE over BChE while 6,7-dimethoxy-4-butylaminoquinazoline (16d) was a potent and selective inhibitor toward BChE over AChE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ควินาโซลีนเป็นสารที่น่าสนใจและมีประโยชน์ในทางเคมียาเนื่องจากมีฤทธิ์ทางยาได้แก่ต้านแบคทีเรีย ต้านมะเร็ง ต้านเนื้องอก ต้านเบาหวาน ต้านการอักเสบ บรรเทาอาการปวด ต้านไวรัส เป็นต้น ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส(AChE) และบิวทิริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส(BChE)ของควินาโซลีน อันดับแรกได้สังเคราะห์สารควินาโซลีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งที่4โดยปฏิกิริยาอะมิเนชันและทดสอบฤทธิ์พบว่า 4-piperidinoquinazoline (12e)มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ AChE และ BChE ได้ดีที่สุดในชุดนี้ มีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 1.3 และ 7.5 µM ตามลำดับ ต่อไปนำ4-butylaminoquinazoline (12a), 4-piperidinoquinazoline (12e)และ 4-morpholinoquinazoline (12f) ไปปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างโดยใช้หมู่ดึงและหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอน จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไม่พบแนวโน้มจากการแทนที่ด้วยหมู่แทนที่เหล่านี้ในวงเบนซีนของโครงสร้างหลักของ 12a, 12e และ 12f สารเหล่านี้อาจมีโหมดการออกฤทธิ์ที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ 4-piperidinoquinazoline (12e) ถือได้ว่าเป็นตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์ AChE และ BChE 6-Nitro-4-butylaminoquinazoline (16a)เป็นตัวยับยั้งชนิดเลือกยับยั้ง AChE ได้ดีกว่า BChE ขณะที่ 6,7- dimethoxy-4-butylaminoquinazoline (16d) มีฤทธิ์เลือกยับยั้ง BChE ได้ดีกว่า AChE
Share
COinS