Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of barium sulfate deposition by capillary flow and thermal effect on silica precipitation in acidic solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลไกการเกาะติดของแบเรียมซัลเฟตด้วยเทคนิคการไหลผ่านท่อแคปปิลลารี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2272
Abstract
In the oil industry, scale composed of barium sulfate (BaSO₄) is one of the most troublesome and expensive problems found in the oil production process due to its relative low solubility compared with other typical scale minerals. This research is focused on developing a technique for investigating barium sulfate deposition - in particular. Capillary technique has been developed as a potential technique for scale deposition experiments. Subsequently, this technique is used to investigate the deposition mechanism by the change in pressure drop. Moreover, the mass of the deposit formed was determined by dissolution with DTPA (Diethylenetrinitrilopenta acetic acid) which effectively dissolve and form complex with barium ions. The results show that the deposit is non-uniform and preferentially located near the beginning of the capillary. Another major problem mainly found in the oil industry is silica precipitation during matrix acidization. This research has observed the influence of thermal effect on silica precipitation in acidic circumstance at 50°C. The results show that the silica particle growth at high temperature is greater than that at low temperature (5 °C) From UV-Vis experiments, it was found that the monosilicic acid The activation energy of monosilicic acid disappearance was determined and found to be 7.2 kcal/mole.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตะกรันที่ประกอบด้วยแบเรียมซัลเฟตเป็นปัญหาหนึ่งที่ยุ่งยาก รุนแรงและพบมากในกระบวนการผลิต น้ำมัน เนื่องจากค่าการละลายของแบเรียมซัลเฟตที่ต่ำมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเทคนิคเพื่อศึกษาการ เกาะติดของแบเรียมซัลเฟตบนท่อแคปปิลลารี ซึ่งเทคนิคการไหลผ่านท่อแคปปิลลารีได้รับการพัมนาให้เป็นเทคนิคที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับทำการทดลองการเกาะติดของตะกรัน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงใช้เทคนิคนี้ถูกใช้ในการ ศึกษากลไกการเกาะติดของตะกรันด้วยการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลต่างความดัน ปริมาณตะกรันที่เกาะ ติดสามารถทราบได้จากการละลายด้วยสารไดเอทิลีนไตรไนตริสโลเพนตะ อะซิติคแอซิค ซึ่งสามารถละลายและสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแบเรียมไอออนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตะกรันมีการเกาะติดแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอและส่วนมากเกาะอยู่ที่ผิวในช่วงหน้าของแคปปิลลารี อีกปัญหาหลักที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกระบวนการแมทริกซ์แอซิไดเซชั่นคือ การตกตะกอนของซิลิกอน งาน วิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิที่มีผลต่อการตะกอนของซิลิกอนในสภาวะกรดที่รุนแรงที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเติบโตของอนุภาคซิลิกอนที่อุณหภูมิสูงเกิดขึ้นเร็วกว่าที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (5 องศาเซลเซียส) และจากการทดลองโดยใช้เครื่องยูวี-วิส พบว่ากลไกการสลายตัวของกรด โมโนซิลิซิคเป็นไปตามปฎิกิริยาอันดับสาม นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาพลังงานการกระตุ้นของปฎิกิริยานี้ และพบว่ามีค่าเป็น 7.2 กิโลเคลอรีต่อโมล
Creative Commons License