Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The determinants of corporate governance oractices: Empirical evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่กำหนดแนวปฏิบัติในการกำกับดูแลกิจการ: หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parinda Maneeroj
Second Advisor
Aim-orn Jaikengkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accountancy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.717
Abstract
This study investigates the effects of firms’ ownership structure, firm characteristics, and firm performance on corporate governance practices of firms listed in The Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) during 2007-2008 by using multiple regression analysis. Firm’s ownership structure consists of ownership concentration, institutional ownership, foreign ownership, government ownership, family ownership, and political connection. Firm characteristics are firm size, growth, intangible assets, and leverage. For firm performance, this study considers both accounting performance and market performance based on return on net assets (RONA) and Tobin’s Q as the proxies, respectively. According to agency theory (Jensen and Meckling, 1976), this study hypothesizes that firms’ ownership structure has effects on corporate governance practices of the firm as well as the firm characteristics. In addition, this study also hypothesizes that firms with good performance will have strong corporate governance practices. Consistent with the above hypotheses, this study finds that firms with high institutional ownership, government ownership, or family ownership have strong corporate governance practices, as measured by corporate governance index (CGI). But firms with high concentration ownership have weak corporate governance practices. For firm characteristics, large firms have strong corporate governance practices while high levered firms have weak practices. Firms with high market performance also have strong corporate governance practices. Nevertheless, this study finds that there are five variables that are not significant associated with corporate governance practices, which are foreign ownership, political connection, firm growth, firms intangible assets, and firm accounting performance. Overall, these results imply that ownership structure, firm characteristics, and firm performances are the determinants of corporate governance practices of Thai listed firms even if not all of the variables are significant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้น ลักษณะของบริษัท และผลประกอบการของบริษัทที่มีต่อแนวปฏิบัติในการกำกับดูแลกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2550 – 2551 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นประกอบด้วย การกระจุกตัวของการถือหุ้น การถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนสถาบัน การถือหุ้นของต่างชาติ การถือหุ้นของรัฐบาล การถือหุ้นของครอบครัว และการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง ลักษณะของบริษัท ได้แก่ ขนาด อัตราการเติบโต สัดส่วนของสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน และภาระหนี้สินของบริษัท สำหรับผลประกอบการของบริษัทนั้น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้พิจารณาถึงทั้งผลประกอบการทางบัญชีและผลประกอบการทางตลาดทุน โดยใช้อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์สุทธิ (RONA) และค่า Tobin’s Q เป็นตัวแทนผลประกอบการดังกล่าวตามลำดับ เมื่ออ้างถึงทฤษฎีตัวแทน (Agency Theory) ของ Jensen and Meckling (1976) การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ว่าโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นมีผลกระทบต่อแนวปฏิบัติในการกำกับดูแลกิจการเช่นเดียวกันกับลักษณะของบริษัทนอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้ตั้งสมมติฐานอีกว่าบริษัทที่มีผลประกอบการดีจะมีการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่เข้มแข็ง สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานดังกล่าวข้างต้น การศึกษานี้พบว่าบริษัทที่มีนักลงทุนสถาบัน รัฐบาล หรือครอบครัวถือหุ้นในสัดส่วนที่สูงจะมีแนวปฏิบัติการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่แข็งแรง โดยแนวปฏิบัติในการกำกับดูแลกิจการวัดโดยใช้ดัชนีการกำกับดูแลกิจการ แต่บริษัทที่มีการกระจุกตัวของการถือหุ้นจะมีแนวปฏิบัติในการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่อ่อนแอ สำหรับลักษณะของบริษัทนั้น บริษัทที่มีขนาดใหญ่จะมีแนวการปฏิบัติในการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่เข้มแข็ง ในขณะที่บริษัทที่มีภาระหนี้สินมากจะมีแนวปฏิบัติในการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่อ่อนแอ บริษัทที่มีผลประกอบการทางตลาดทุนที่ดีก็จะมีแนวปฏิบัติในการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่เข้มแข็งเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่ามีตัวแปรอีกห้าตัวแปรที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับแนวปฏิบัติในการกำกับดูแลกิจการ ซึ่งได้แก่ การถือหุ้นของต่างชาติ ความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง สัดส่วนของสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน การเติบโตของบริษัท และผลประกอบการทางบัญชีของบริษัท โดยภาพรวมของการศึกษาสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้น ลักษณะของบริษัท และผลประกอบการของบริษัท เป็นปัจจัยที่กำหนดแนวปฏิบัติในการกำกับดูแลกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย ถึงแม้ว่าตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาจะไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกตัวแปรก็ตาม
Creative Commons License