Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of novel carbon foam derived from phenol-ethylenediamine benzoxazine precursor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโฟมของคาร์บอนที่ทำมาจากสารตั้งต้น ฟีนอลเอทิลลีนไดเอมีน เบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2395
Abstract
Carbon foam is prepared by using phenol-ehtylenediamine benzoxazine as an organic precursor and azodicarbonamide (AZD) as a blowing agent. The effects of AZD concentration and polymerization rate on the porous structure and density of organic foams have been investigated. From DSC results, it has been found that the exothermic peaks of organic foam have shifted to lower temperature when the AZD concentration is increased. It is believed that AZD also acts as catalyst for benzoxazine ring-opening polymeriazation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โฟมของคาร์บอน สามารถเตรียมมาจากฟีนอล เอทิลลีนไดเอมีน เบนซอกซาซีน กับ เอโซไดคาร์โบนนาไมด์ ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ทำให้เกิดฟองก๊าซ ผลของความเข้มข้นของเอโซไดคาร์โบนาไมค์ และอัตราการให้ความร้อนการบ่มฟีนอลเอทิลลีนไดเอมีน เบนซอกซาซีน มีผลต่อโครงสร้าง, ความหนาแน่นของโฟมของออร์แกนนิค ถูกตรวจสอบ ผลของ DSC แสดงให้เห็นว่า อุณหภูมิการบ่มของ ฟีนอล เอทิลลีนไดเอมีน เบนซอกซาซีน ขยับไปทางอุณหภูมิที่ตำกว่าจากเดิม เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารที่ทำให้เกิดฟองก๊าซ ผลของ DSC ทำให้เชื่อว่าสารทำให้เกิดฟองก๊าซ ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแบบเหิดวงของพอลิเบนวอกซาซีน
Creative Commons License