Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The ideology of love in popular Thai tragic romance, 1997-2007
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุดมการณ์เรื่องความรักในนิยายรักโศกประชานิยมของไทย พ.ศ. 2540-2550
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2065
Abstract
This research aims at sutdying the ideology of love in popular Thai tragic romance during 1997-2007 in order to see the persistence and change of ideology of love in Thai society, as a result of the interaction between ideology of love in Buddhism and Consumerism in Thai society. The research is qualitative research. The major data are ten tragic romance in a form of films; The Legend of Warlord, Nang Nak, Behind the Painting, Maebia, The Whistle, The Letter Monrak Transistor, Dear Dakanda, Me Myself, and Love of Siam, but other types of popular narrative, such as television series and popular songs during 1997-2007 will be included, to support the major data and major argument in this research. The research is divided into two parts. The firs part explains the relation between tragic romance and ideology of love. Tragic romance has a role in giving its audience an ethical education. The audience will learn the ideology of love through and from experiencing tragic romance in the film. The second part shows the interaction between ideology of love in Buddhism and Consumerism. There are two ideologies of romantic love in Buddhism; love is suffering and love is a consequence of previous association, Pubbhesannivasa. For Consumerism, there are two main ideologies of romantic love; love is a goal of life and 'a must' for life, which can be concluded as love is the most important thing in life. From the data, popular Thai tragic romance persuades its audience to believe in love, to love, and focus on love as a 'need' for life. Although, love will cause suffering at the end, but this suffering is appreciable as long as the audience realize that they do love or are loved. Suffering from love is not presented as a suffering (dhukka) in life, but it is happiness. Hence, popular Thai tragic romance encourages its rudience to cling to the person they love and to use their love as a motivation to continue their life. Moreover, Love becomes another kind of commodity for consumption. Furthermore, the research also found that the idea of previous association in Thai Buddhism has been questioned and rarely presented in tragic romance. The idea of destiny (Brahmalikit) is more popular and is mentioned more often than previous association, but it is also questioned and doubted by average Thai Buddhists. Contemporary Thai tragic romance propagates the individualism or free will in love over the idea of predestined. Love is not a will from the past or the will of the divine, but it is a free will to love or not to love someone. However, the research also found that there is an emergence of the concept of compassionate love influenced by Buddhism (metta and karuna) in the data. Living together with goodwill is more important than being attached to one another. This shows that the ideology of love in Buddhism still persists and has a significant role in Thai society
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุดมการณ์เรื่องความรักในนวนิยายรักโศกประชานิยมของไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2540 ถึง พ.ศ.2550 เพื่อศึกษาการดำรงอยู่และการปรับแปลงอุดมการณ์เรื่องความรักในสังคมไทย และเพื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุดมการณ์ความรักในพุทธศาสนากับบริโภคนิยมในสังคมไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้ข้อมูลหลักจากภาพยนตร์ 10 เรื่อง ได้แก่ ขุนแผน นางนาก ข้างหลังภาพ แม่เบี้ย คู่แท้ปาฏิหาริย์ จดหมายรัก มนต์รักทรานซิสเตอร์ เพื่อนสนิท ขอให้รักจงเจริญ และ รักแห่งสยาม นอกจากนี้ยังใช้รูปแบบวรรณกรรมประชานิยมอื่น ได้แก่ ภาพยนตร์ชุดทางโทรทัศน์และเพลงยอดนิยมประกอบการศึกษาด้วย การศึกษาครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนิยายรักโศกกับอุดมการณ์เรื่องความรัก นิยายรักโศกมีบทบาทในการให้การศึกษาเชิงจริยธรรมแก่ผู้เสพ ผู้เสพจะได้เรียนรู้อุดมการณ์ความรักผ่านการเสพนิยายรักโศก ส่วนที่สองแสดงให้เห็นปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุดมการณ์ความรักในพุทธศาสนากับบริโภคนิยม ในทางพุทธศาสนาพบว่ามีอุดมการณ์ความรักที่ลุ่มหลงอยู่สองประการคือความรักคือความทุกข์และเป็นผล จากการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กันในชาติก่อน (บุพเพสันนิวาส) บริโภคนิยมมีอุดมการณ์ความรักสองประการคือความรักเป็นเป้าหมายของชีวิตและความรักเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นต่อชีวิต ซึ่งกล่าวรวมได้ว่าความรักคือสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดของชีวิตมนุษย์ จากข้อมูลที่ใช้พบว่านิยายรักโศกเชิญชวนให้ผู้เสพเชื่อมั่นในความรักและยกย่องความรักให้กลายเป็นความจำเป็นต่อชีวิต ถึงแม้ว่าความรักจะเป็นเหตุแห่งความทุกข์แต่ก็เป็นความทุกข์ที่ยอมรับได้ตราบเท่าที่ผู้เสพยังคงรับรู้ว่ามีความรัก ความทุกข์จากความรักไม่ได้นำเสนอว่าเป็นความทุกข์สำหรับชีวิตแต่เป็นความสุข ดังนั้นนิยายรักโศกจึงแนะนำให้ผู้เสพยึดมั่นกับความรักและใช้ความรักเป็นแรงบันดาลใจในการดำรงชีวิตต่อไป นอกจากนั้นความรักยังถูกทำให้เสมือนหนึ่งเป็นสินค้าสำหรับบริโภคมากกว่าจะเป็นอารมณ์ความรู้สึกทั่วไป งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังพบว่าแนวคิดเรื่องบุพเพสันนิวาสในพุทธศาสนาแบบไทยนั้นถูกตั้งคำถามและมิได้นำเสนอผ่านนิยายรักโศกมากนัก แนวคิดเรื่องพรหมลิขิตกลับได้รับความนิยมมากกว่าบุพเพสันนิวาส แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพรหมลิขิตก็ยังถูกตั้งคำถามและสงสัยโดยพุทธศาสนิกชนชาวไทยทั่วไป นิยายรักโศกร่วมสมัยของไทยให้ความสำคัญกับความเป็นปัจเจกนิยมและอิสรภาพในการเลือกความรักมากกว่าความเชื่อเรื่องพรหมลิขิต ความรักจึงมิใช่ผลจากอดีตหรือความต้องการของเทพยดาหรือสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ แต่เป็นความต้องการของคนผู้นั้นเองที่จะรักหรือไม่รักใครคนใดคนหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตามจากข้อมูลพบว่าสังคมไทยปัจจุบันประสานความคิดเรื่องความรักแบบเห็นอกเห็นใจและเข้าใจซึ่งกันและกันในเนื้อหาของนิยายรักโศกจึงสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าอุดมการณ์พุทธศาสนานั้นยังคงอยู่และมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อสังคมไทย
Creative Commons License