Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Novel polybenzoxazine-based carbon aerogel electrode for supercapacitors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาคาร์บอนแอร์โรเจลที่ใช้เป็นขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงซึ่งผลิตมาจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2392
Abstract
In this study, polybenzoxazine, a new high performance thermosetting resin, was used to prepare carbon aerogels used as an electrode for spercapacitors. Two type of polybenzoxazines, derived from two different amines, aniline and triethylenetetramine, and denoted as BA-a and BA-teta, respectively, were chosen as the reactants for the organic precursor preparation. The surface areas of carbon aerogels from both BA-a and Ba-teta were 391 and 368 m1/g, respectively. The pore size of each carbon aerogel was in the range of 2 to 5 nm which is a suitable pore size for being used as electrodes in electrochemical application. The electrochemical properties of the obtained carbon aerogels showed good performance for supercapacitor applications with specific capacitance of 55.78 and 20.53 F/g for BA-teta and BA-a, respectively. At low voltage scanning, 1 and 5 mV/s, the cyclic voltammogram of the carbon aerogel derived from BA-teta gave better rectangular shape than that of the other carbon aerogel. Impedance spectra of both carbon aerogels confirm the results of the specific capacitance and the cyclic voltammogram analyses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งเป็นเรซินที่มีประสิทธิภาพแบบใหม่ถูกนำมาใช้เตรียมคาร์บอนแอโรเจลสำหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าของขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งทำมาจากเอมีน 2 ชนิด ที่ต่างกันคือ อะนีลีน และ ไตรเอทธลีนเตตระมีน หมายถึง BA-a และ BA-teta ตามลำดับ ถูกเลือกให้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการเตรียมสารประกอบอินทรีย์ โดยคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่ได้จาก BA-a และ BA-teta มีค่าพื้นที่ผิว 391 ถึง 368 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ส่วนขนาดของรูพรุนอยู่ในช่วง 2 ถึง 5 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งเป็นขนาดรูพรุนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าในด้านเคมีไฟฟ้า คุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนแอโรเจลแสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการนำมาใช้เป็นขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงด้วยค่าความจุไฟ้ฟาจำเพาะ 55.78 และ 20.53 ฟารัดต่อกรัมของ BA-teta และ BA-a ตามลำดับ ที่อัตราความต่างศักย์ต่ำคือ 1 และ 5 มิลลิโวลล์ต่อวินาที ไซคลิกโวลแทมโมแกรมของคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่ได้จาก BA-teta มีลักษณะเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมมุมฉากที่ดีกว่าคาร์บอนแอโรเจลอีกตัว อิมพีแดนซ์ สเปกตราของคาร์บอนแอโรเจลทั้งสองซึ่งยืนยันผลของค่าความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะและผลวิเคราะห์ของไซคลิกโวลแทมโมแกรม
Share
COinS