Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of acidity of solution on reaction between toluene and hydrogen peroxide over TS-1 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความเป็นกรดของสารละลายต่อปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโทลูอีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลท์-1
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1693
Abstract
This research studies effect of acidity of solution on reaction between toluene and hydrogen peroxide using titanium silicalite-1 (TS-1) and TS-1 modified with different amount of Co catalysts. The catalysts are prepared by a hydrothermal method and characterized by XRD, FT-IR, XRF BET and NH3- TPD. The reaction is carried out at reaction temperature 70 and 90 °C in a stir slurry reactor. Hydrochloric acid is added to the liquid phase to decrease the self decomposition of hydrogen peroxide before reacting with toluene. Catalytic activity testing found that the reactions added with hydrochloric acid have higher conversion than reactions which no acid for all the catalysts studied. In addition, the addition of hydrochloric acid slightly decreases the productivity of o-cresol and p-cresol but significantly increases the formation of benzaldehyde. The conversion increases with the increase amount of hydrochloric acid added up to a level. Beyond that point the conversion decreases if the amount of hydrochloric acid added is further increased
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของความเป็นกรดของสารละลายต่อปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโทลูอีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซลิกาไลต์-1 และไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะโคบอลต์ในปริมาณต่างๆ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะ ด้วย XRD, FT-IR, XRF, BET และ NH₃-TPD ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 70 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบปั่นกวน การเติมกรดไฮโดรคลอริกในเฟสของเหลวเพื่อช่วยลดการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ก่อนที่จะทำปฏิกิริยากับโทลูอีน ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเบนซาลดีไฮด์ ออโธ-ครีซอล และ พารา-ครีซอล ปฏิกิริยาที่มีการเติมกรดไฮโดรคลอริกให้ค่าการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์สูงกว่า ปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีการเติมกรดไฮโดรคลอริก การเติมกรดทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดออโธ-ครีซอลและพารา-ครีซอลลดลง แต่ทำให้การเกิดเบนซาลดีไฮด์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่เติมลงไปพบว่า ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ กรดจนถึงระดับหนึ่ง จากนั้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกพบว่าให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ลดลง
Creative Commons License