Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving order processing process of project sales
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กฤษณา วิสมิตะนันทน์
Second Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.224
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ ปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดการคำสั่งซื้อแบบโครงการภายในประเทศของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาเป็นบริษัทค้าปลีก จำหน่ายสินค้าและบริการที่เกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัย โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางดำเนินงานวิจัยด้วยหลักซิกซ์ ซิกม่า (Six Sigma) ตามกระบวนการ Define – Measure – Analysis- Improve - Control เริ่มจากการศึกษาแผนภูมิองค์กรของหน่วยงานที่ดูแลคำสั่งซื้อแบบโครงการ แผนผังการไหลของกระบวนการ สอบถามพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานหน้างานจริง มุ่งเน้นหาสาเหตุของปัญหาการจัดส่งแบบ Late Full ทั้งหมด 6,044 คำสั่งซื้อ (36%) พบสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของปัญหา 6 สาเหตุ และเสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการและการควบคุมแยกเป็นภายในองค์กรและคู่ค้า ภายในองค์กรมีการปรับปรุงการไหลเวียนของข้อมูล การกระจายข้อมูลไปยังผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างทั่วถึง การลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งสินค้าข้ามสาขาโดยการใช้รถเที่ยวเปล่า สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งได้ 51-73% การปรับกระบวนการ S&OP เพื่อรองรับสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน วางแผนอย่างน้อย 12 เดือนยาวพอที่จะครอบคลุมระยะเวลาในการนำเข้าสินค้าจากต่างประเทศ ส่วนคู่ค้าจะต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการเข้ามาใช้ระบบ VRM ของบริษัท เพื่อเข้าถึงข้อมูลต่างๆได้ และยอมรับผลการประเมิน เพื่อกำหนดกรอบการทำงานและออกแบบกระบวนการทำงานที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research paper is to propose initiatives to improve domestic order process for a case company in home improvement retail business. This research paper adopts the Six Sigma method following the DMAIC process: Define, Measure, Analysis, Improve, and Control. The study focuses on the problem of late shipment which amounted to 36% of deliveries. The study unearths 6 causes of the problem including, late picking process due to problem in internal communication, late inter-store stock transfer, late arrival of incoming products from vendors, delivery of incoming products being declined due to minimum-order-quantity requirement, unexpectedly long production lead time, and late imported products the study then proposes improvement initiatives that call for changes in the case company and its vendors. The proposed changes in the case company include 1) creating data transparency to ensure that all parties have the same understanding of the situation, 2) making use of backhaul to transfer the stock from store to DC, can reduce the cost 51-73%, 3) improving the S&OP process to handle special events and to plan for a time horizon of 12 months long enough to cover relatively long transit time of imported products. The proposed changes to the vendors include encouraging and working with vendors to use the case company's VRM system which will allow vendors to access the information on data and evaluation needed for the company and vendors to mutually work together to improve the process.
Creative Commons License