Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of company code information management process by using simulation model : a case study of ABC company
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.217
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดการข้อมูลรหัสบริษัทของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ABC ซึ่งเป็นผู้ให้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์ เนื่องจากค่าดัชนีชี้วัดผลงงานด้านสัดส่วนคำขอที่ดำเนินการเสร็จทันเวลาต่ำกว่าเป้าหมายที่บริษัทตั้งไว้ตั้งปต่ปี 2019 และลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องในปี 2020 ผู้ศึกษาจึงได้จัดการประชุมระดมความคิดเห็นจากพนักงานภายในหน่วยงาน เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทำงานโดยใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม 5W-1H เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนต่างๆ และใช้เทคนิค ECRS กำหนดแนวทางในการปรุบปรุงทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) กำจัดขั้นตอนการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อน 2) ลดการดำเนินการผ่านหลายระบบในเวลาเดียวกัน 3) ลดขั้นตอนการทำงานที่ไม่สร้างคุณค่า 4) ปรับปรุงร่วมกันตามรูปแบบที่ 1-3 โดยใช้แบบจำลองสถานการณ์ผ่านโปแกรมอารีนา ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการปรับปรุงโดยใช้เทคนิค ECRS ตามการปรับปรุงในรูปแบบที่ 4 ทำให้ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยที่พนักงานใช้ในการดำเนินการคำขอลดลงเหลือเพียง 8.68 นาที และลดระยะเวลาคอยโดยรวมเฉลี่ยต่อคำขอเหลือ 6.03 นาที ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับระดับอรรถประโยชน์ของพนักงานในการทำงานบนระบบเฉลี่ยลดลงเหลือเพียงร้อยละ 14 และค่าดัชนีชี้วัดผลงานของสัดส่วนคำขอที่ดำเนินการเสร็จทันเวลาเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 99.53
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to improve the company code information management process in the case study of ABC company that provides logistics service. According to the key performance indicator, the percentage of ticket on time is consistently falling in 2019 and continuing in 2020. In the study process, there are brainstorming meetings with the employees to analyze the process and identify the problem. Also applied the ECRS method to design the concept of the improvement process. The study proposed four ways to improve: 1) Eliminate redundant workflows 2) Reduce operations through multiple systems simultaneously 3) Reduce workflows that do not create value to the process 4) Improved jointly according to 1-3. The Arena program was used to analyze and determine the workflow that increases the percentage of ticket on time by using primary and secondary data in 2019. The results show that the improvement of the process according to model no.4 can reduce the repetitive process and work with multiple systems simultaneously. Also, it reduced a non-value-added activity. From the simulation result, the fourth model can improve the efficiency of the process respectively. The result shows that the average processing time and waiting time per ticket can decrease 8.68 minutes and 6.03 minutes which relate with the employee utilization is decreased by 14%. Also, increase the key performance index of percentage ticket on time to 99.53%.
Creative Commons License