Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
From chitosan flakes to chitosan nanospheres: investigation of nanosphere structure and factor related to nanosphere formation and model drug incorporation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จากแผ่นไคโตซาน เป็นไคโตซานนาโนสเฟียร์: การตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของไคโตซานนาโนสเฟียร์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อรูปเป็นนาโนสเฟียร์ และการอยู่ร่วมกันกับโมเลกุลยาต้นแบบ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Rangrong Yoksan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2367
Abstract
Development of chitosan as nanomaterial is proposed by modification of functional group on chitosan chain. Grafting phthalic anhydride and α-caboxylpropyl- ω-methoxy polyethylene glycol (mPEG-COOH) on chitosan exhibits spherical form via self-assembly process in aqueous system. The molecular weight of mPEG plays an important role to control the particle size. As compared to mPEG 2000, which gives a bimodal nanosphere (∼200, and ∼300 nm), mPEG 5000 initiates a monodispersed nanosphere with the smaller size (150 nm). In aqueous solution, the nanosphere surface is negatively charged resulting in a well dispersion in neutral to high pH but a significant precipitation in low pH. The studies on model drug (lidocaine, campthotecin, and proteins) incorporation with chitosan nanospheres exhibit efficiency of nanosphere as drug and/or vaccine carrier.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาไคโตซานเพื่อเป็นวัสดุที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนเมตรถูกเสนอโดยการปรับหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นบนสายโซ่ไคโตซาน การติดหมู่พทาลิกแอนไฮไดด์ และ α-คาร์บอกซิลโพรพิล-ω-เมทอกซี พอลีเอทิลลีน ไกลคอล (mPEG-COOH) บนไคโตซาน จะก่อรูปเป็นสเฟียร์โดยผ่าน กระบวนการรวมตัวกันเองในระบบที่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ mPEG เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนสเฟียร์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอนุภาคที่ได้จากการติดหมู่ mPEG 2000 อนุภาคนาโนสเฟียร์ที่ได้จะมีลักษณะการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคแบบคู่ (~200 และ ~300 นาโนเมตร) กรณี mPEG 5000 จะได้อนุภาคนาโนสเฟียร์ที่มีกระจายอนุภาคแบบเดี่ยว และมีขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กกว่า (150 นาโนเมตร) เมื่อไคโตซานนาโนสเฟียร์กระจายตัวในน้ำ ค่าประจุที่ผิวของอนุภาคจะแสดงค่าเป็นลบ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการกระจายตัวในอนุภาคที่สภาวะพีเอชต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การเกิดกระจายตัวในสภาวะที่เป็นกลางถึงเบส แต่จะเกิดการตกตะกอนในสภาวะที่เป็นกรด การศึกษาการเก็บกักหรือการตรึงโมเลกุลยาต้นแบบ (ลิโดเคน แคมโทเทซิน และโปรตีน) แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพในการนำไคโตซานนาโนสเฟียร์ไปใช้เป็นตัวนำส่งยาหรือโปรตีน
Share
COinS