Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficacy of lacrimal probing and syringing with 3% solution of NACL and/or 0.2 mg/ml mitomycin-c as an adjunctive treatment of epiphora in nasolacrimal duct obstruction patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการรักษาผู้ป่วยน้ำตาไหล ที่เกิดจากภาวะท่อน้ำตาตัน โดยการแยงและล้างท่อน้ำตา ด้วยสารละลายน้ำเกลือ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ/หรือ สารไมโตมัยซิน-ซี 0.2 มก./มล.
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Kulvichit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.786
Abstract
Objective: To compare the efficacy of lacrimal probing and syringing among 3% solution of sodium chloride and/or 0.2 mg/ml mitomycin-C as an adjunctive medication in reducing epiphora symptom. Study design: A prospective, randomized, 2 by 2 factorial design study. Setting: Department of Ophthalmology, Phramongkutklao Hospital. Research medthodology: 48 of nasolacrimal duct obstruction patients with epiphora symptom were randomly assigned to receive either normal saline solution (NSS) or 3% solution of sodium chloride (NaCl) or 0.2 mg/ml mitomycin-C (MMC) solution or combined 3% NaCl with 0.2 mg/ml MMC solution, during office probing and syringing repeatedly at week 0, weeks 2 and 4. An assessment of epiphora with visual analogue scale (VAS), fluorescein dye disappearance test (FDDT) and Jones test were evaluated at week 0, weeks 2, 4, 8 and 12. Results: Probing and syringing was successfully reducing epiphora symptom and improvement of FDDT and Jones test. MMC group showed a significant reduction in mean difference of VAS score compared with NSS group (p<0.01), 3% NaCl (p<0.01) and combined 3% NaCl with MMC solution (p<0.05). No complication or adverse event was found. Conclusion: 0.2 mg/ml mitomycin-C solution of was the most effective medication for office probing and syringing in reducing epiphora symptom in nasolacrimal duct obstruction patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของการแยงและล้างท่อน้ำตาด้วยสารละลายน้ำเกลือ 3% และ/หรือ สารไมโตมัยซิน-ซี 0.2 มก./มล. รูปแบบการวิจัย: ชนิด 2 คูณ 2 แฟคทอเรียล แบบไปข้างหน้าด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: กองจักษุกรรม โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยท่อทางเดินน้ำตาอุดตัน 48 คน ที่มีภาวะตาแฉะน้ำตาไหลจะได้รับการสุ่มให้ได้รับการแยงและล้างท่อน้ำตาด้วยสารละลายน้ำเกลือธรรมดา หรือสารละลายน้ำเกลือ 3% หรือสารละลายไมโตมัยซิน-ซี 0.2 มก./มล. หรือสารละลายผสมระหว่าง น้ำเกลือ 3% และไมโตมัยซิน-ซี โดยจะกระทำในสัปดาห์แรก สัปดาห์ที่ 2 และ 4 และมีการประเมินภาวะตาแฉะน้ำตาไหลโดยใช้เครื่องมือ Visual analogue scale (VAS) และการประเมินด้วย Fluorescein dye disappearance test (FDDT) และ Jones test ในสัปดาห์แรก สัปดาห์ที่ 2, 4, 8 และ 12 ผลการศึกษา: การแยงและล้างท่อน้ำตาสามารถลดอาการตาแฉะน้ำตาไหลได้ และพบการเปลี่ยนด้วยวิธีประเมินโดย FDDT และ Jones test ซึ่งพบว่าในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการแยงและล้างท่อน้ำตาด้วยสารละลายไมโตมัยซิน-ซี มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ลดลงของ VAS อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารละลายน้ำเกลือธรรมดา (p<0.01) กลุ่มที่ได้รับสารละลายน้ำเกลือ 3% (p<0.01) และกลุ่มที่ได้สารละลายผสมระหว่าง น้ำเกลือ 3% และไมโตมัยซิน-ซี (p<0.05) โดยในการศึกษาไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนหรืออาการไม่พึงประสงค์ใดๆ สรุป: การแยงและล้างท่อน้ำตาด้วยสารละลายไมโตมัยซิน-ซี 0.2 มก./มล. มีประสิทธิผลมากที่สุดในการลดอาการตาแฉะน้ำตาไหลในผู้ป่วยที่มีท่อทางเดินน้ำตาอุดตัน
Share
COinS