Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of heavy metal from wastewater model by using polybenzoxazine-based aerogel as a polymeric ligand exchanger
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดโลหะหนักจากน้ำเสียโดยใช้ออร์กานิกแอโรเจลที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2264
Abstract
Heavy metals are commonly associated with water pollution; therefore, the removal of heavy metals from wastewater has become a necessity. Polymeric ligand exchangers (PLE) are a class of promising sorbents that absorbs chemicals based on their ligand characteristics rather than ionic charges. In the present study, polybenzoxazine based aerogel is chosen as the polymeric ligand exchanger. Nitrogen donor atoms in polybenzoxazine molecule are used as metal hosting sites. The removal of metal ions is in the following order: Sn²⁺ > Cu²⁺ > Fe²⁺ > Pb²⁺ > Ni²⁺ > Cd²⁺ > Cr²⁺; which is in accordance with the Irving-Williams rule. Additionally, the efficiency of the metal ion removal depends on the amount of absorbents and absorption time while the desorption process is a function of pH, type of solution, and temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โลหะหนักเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดมลพิษทางน้ำ ดังนั้นการกำจัดโลหะหนักออก จากน้ำเสียจึงเป็นปัญหาที่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมจำเป็นต้องแก้ไข วัตถุประสงค์ของงานนี้คือ การศึกษาการเตรียมออร์กานิกแอโรเจลจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเพื่อใช้เป็นลิแกรนสำหรับจับโลหะหนักในน้ำเสีย จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองพบว่า แนวโน้มความสามารถในการจับโลหะหนักของแอโรเจลที่เตรียมได้เป็นไปตามลำดับดังนี้ ดีบุก > ทองแดง > เหล็ก > ตะกั่ว > นิเกิล > แคดเมียม > โครเมียม โดยที่โลหะหนักดังกล่าวเป็นไอออนที่มีประจุเท่ากับสองบวก การเกิดพันธะระหว่างแอโรเจลกับไอออนของโลหะในสารละลายที่ผสมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันสามารถอธิบายโดยใช้กฎของเออร์วิงและวิลเลียม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เราพบว่า ค่าการดูดซับของโลหะหนักใน สารละลายขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของแอโรเจลที่ใช้ในการดูดซับและเวลา สำหรับการนำแอโรเจลกลับ มาใช้อีกครั้ง โดยการกำจัดโลหะหนักที่ถูกดูดซับออกขึ้นอยู่กับสารละลาย ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง และอุณหภูมิ
Share
COinS