Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of flame-retardant natural rubber by grafting with phosphorus-containing monomers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมยางธรรมชาติหน่วงไฟโดยวิธีการกราฟต์ด้วยมอนอเมอร์ที่มีฟอสฟอรัส
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Second Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1236
Abstract
Graft copolymers of natural rubber with poly(2-methacryloyloxyethyl diphenyl phosphate) (NR-g-PMEDP) and poly(2-methacryloyloxyethyl phenyl benzenephosphonate) (NR-g-PMPBP), were prepared by seeded emulsion polymerization using cumene hydroperoxide and tetraethylenepentamine as a redox initiator system to improve flame-retardant properties of NR. The investigation of factors on grafting properties revealed that high reaction temperature afforded high grafting efficiency but the latex stability decreased. When the monomer concentration increased, the grafting efficiency was not significantly different, while the conversion decreased to 50%. In addition, the initiator concentration of 0.25 phr showed the highest grafting efficiency and percent conversion. Both graft copolymers on NR particles showed the core-shell morphologies. Thermal degradation of graft NRs indicated two stage decompositions under N2 atmosphere. The first stage corresponded to the decomposition of graft copolymers and the second stage exhibited the decomposition of rubber backbone. The limiting oxygen index (LOI) values of graft NRs increased with increasing monomer contents leading to enhancing the flame retardant properties of NRs. Mechanical properties of graft NR films were not significantly different compared with unmodified NR due to the low amount of graft copolymers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์บนยางธรรมชาติของพอลิ(2-เมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลไดฟีนิลฟอสเฟต) และพอลิ(2-เมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟีนิลเบนซีนฟอสโฟเนต) ถูกเตรียมโดยกระบวนการกราฟต์แบบซีดเดดอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์และ เททระเอทิลีนเพนทะมีนเป็นสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีด็อกซ์ เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติการหน่วงไฟของ ยางธรรมชาติ จากผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์พบว่า อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่สูงให้ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ที่สูง แต่ความเสถียรของน้ำยางลดลง เมื่อความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่เปอร์เซ็นต์คอนเวอร์ชันลดลงเหลือ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนั้นปริมาณสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ 0.25 ส่วนเมื่อเทียบกับเนื้อยางให้ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์และเปอร์เซ็นต์คอนเวอร์ชันสูงสุด กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดบนอนุภาคของยางมีลักษณะเป็นคอร์เชลล์ การสลายตัวเมื่อถูกความร้อนของยางกราฟต์แสดงการสลายตัวสองขั้นภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจน ขั้นแรกเป็นการสลายตัวของสายโซ่โคพอลิเมอร์ และขั้นที่สองเป็นการสลายตัวของสายโซ่ยาง ค่าดัชนีของปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ใช้ในการลุกติดไฟของยางกราฟต์สูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิด นำไปสู่การเพิ่มสมบัติการหน่วงไฟของยางธรรมชาติ สมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มของยางกราฟต์มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติเนื่องจากปริมาณของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่น้อย
Creative Commons License