Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Piezoelectric polymer for mechanical sensors in smart card applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพียโซอิเล็กตริกพอลิเมอร์สำหรับอุปกรณ์ตรวจจับแรงสั่นสะเทือนในการประยุกต์ใช้กับสมาร์ทการ์ด
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2263
Abstract
In this research, lamination technique was used to improve piezoelectric properties of PVDF. Laminated or multilayer system shows unusually high piezoelectricity because of charge interfering at the interface—charge has been accumulated at the interface of each layer. PVDF film and PVDF/Ba₀.₇Sr₀.₃TiO₃ composite film were used to prepare laminate films in different series by compression molding. Solution-casting technique was used to fabricate thin film of PVDF and composite. Ba₀.₇Sr₀.₃TiO₃ was synthesized via sol-gel method. And compression technique was used to laminate PVDF with PVDF/ Ba₀.₇Sr₀.₃TiO₃ layers. Dielectric properties of Ba₀.₇Sr₀.₃TiO₃ ceramic, composite film and laminate film was measured at the frequency range of 1 kHz to 1 MHz by Impedance/Gain-Phase Analyzer. FTIR result showed that mechanical stretching affected to β-crystalline phase of PVDF film as the decreasing of β-phase content. The highest dielectric constant was observed in original casted PVDF film however as stretching ratio was increased, the dielectric loss was improved resulting from the less porosity. By adding Ba₀.₇Sr₀.₃TiO₃ ceramic into the film, the composite film at higher Ba₀.₇Sr₀.₃TiO₃ ceramic content yielded higher dielectric constant at all frequencies. The dielectric properties of laminated films from PVDF film and PVDF/Ba₀.₇Sr₀.₃TiO₃ composite film were improved by less dissipation factor and the effective dielectric constant of the multilayer structure was related to a series connection model of PVDF and PVDF/BST composite layer dielectrics. The hysteresis loop of laminated film was observed showing the ferroelectric behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเอาวิธีการทำลามิเนชัน (lamination) มาทำการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางเพียโซอิ เล็กตริก (piezoelectric properties) ของพอลีไวนิลลิดีน ฟลูออไรดโพลิเมอร์ (polyvinylidene fluoride) เนื่องด้วยความพิเศษทางด้านการสะสมประจุระหว่างชั้นของการทำลามิเนชันทำให้สามรถเพิ่มค่าทางไฟฟ้าได้เป็นอย่างดี ฟิล์มโพลีไวนิลลิดีน ฟลูออไรด์พอลิเมอร์ และ ฟิล์มคอมโพสิต (composite film) ของพอลีไวนิลลิดีน ฟลูออไรด์กับสารประกอบเซลามิก แบเรียม สตอนเทียม ไททาเนท (Ba₀.₇Sr₀.₃TiO₃) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทำลามิเนทฟิล์ม (laminate film) โดยวิธี compression molding สารประกอบเซรามิก แบเรียม สตอนเทียม ไททาเนท ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลเจล ฟิล์ม พอลีไวนิลลิดีน ฟลูออไรด์โพลิเมอร์ ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธี solution-casting technique และจากการตรวจสอบ ด้วยเทคนิก ฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟาเรด สเปกโตรสโคปี (FTIR) พบว่า ผลึก β (β-crystalline phase content) มีค่าสูงสุดถูกพบใน ฟิล์มโพลีไวนิลลิดีน ฟลูออไรด์ ที่ไม่ได้ถูกดึง แต่จะมีค่าลดลงในฟิล์มที่ถูกดึงในอัตราส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามฟิล์มที่ถูกดึงในอัตราส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีค่าการสูญเสียทางด้านการเก็บประจุที่ดีขึ้น ปริมาณสารประกอบเซรามิก แบเรียม สตอนเทียม ไททาเนท ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในฟิล์มคอมโพสิตช่วยเพิ่มค่าไดอิเล็กตริก (dielectric constant) ได้เป็นอย่างดี ค่าไดอิเล็กตริกของลามิเนทฟิล์ม เป็นไปตาม รูปแบบการต่อวงจรการเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าแบบอนุกรม นอกจากนี้ลามิเนทฟิล์มยังมีคุณสมบัติเฟอร์โรอิเล็กตริก (ferroelectric behavior)
Creative Commons License