Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Perceived lightness in different illumination space through various sizes of aperture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสว่างที่รับรู้ในที่ที่มีความสว่างต่างกันผ่านช่องเปิดขนาดต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pontawee Pungrassamee
Second Advisor
Ikeda, Mitsuo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1185
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the effect of aperture on perceivedlightness in different illumination space. Two rooms were constructed to obtaindifferent illumination space: subject room (front) and test room (back). The wallbetween the rooms has a window through which the subject could see the test room.The achromatic test patches had two patterns: the square (A) and the square with acorner cut off (B). These test patterns were modified from Gilchrist’s experiment.Subjects could perceive the test patch in different positions with the shapes of testpatterns. The masks were made for controlling the open area that subject could seethrough test room. Subject judged lightness of test patch, Patterns A and B throughvarious sizes of aperture in percentage of whiteness and blackness. This researchwas done with real scene and a picture of the real scene that was seen through aviewing box. The results showed that when subjects were limited to see only onespace, i.e. front room, the perceived lightness of both test patch patterns were thesame. Whenever the subject could see even the small area of the other spaceillumination around the test patch, the perceived lightness of both test patches weredifferent. The perceived lightness was determined by the recognition of the spaceillumination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของขนาดช่องเปิดต่อความสว่างที่รับรู้ในพื้นที่ที่มีความสว่างต่างกัน โดยการใช้ห้องทดลอง 2 ห้อง ซึ่งปรับความสว่าง (illuminance) ให้ต่างกัน ที่ผนังกั้นระหว่างห้องทั้งสองมีช่องหน้าต่าง เพื่อให้ผู้สังเกตที่นั่งทดสอบในห้องด้านหน้าสามารถมองผ่านไปยังห้องด้านหลังได้ และใช้อุปกรณ์หน้ากากควบคุมพื้นที่การมองเห็นห้องด้านหลัง แผ่นทดสอบที่ใช้มี 2 รูปร่าง ได้แก่ รูปร่างสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส (A) และสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสที่ตัดมุมออก (B) ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะที่ดัดแปลงมาจากการทดลองของกิลไครสต์โดยรูปร่างและการจัดวางแผ่นทดสอบเป็นสิ่งกำหนดการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของแผ่นทดสอบ การทดลองได้ให้ผู้สังเกตพิจารณาความสว่างที่รับรู้ (perceived lightness) ของแผ่นทดสอบทั้งสองเมื่อมองผ่านช่องเปิดขนาดต่าง ๆ และบอกค่าความสว่างที่รับรู้เป็นร้อยละความขาวและความดำ ซึ่งมีค่าจาก 0 ถึง 100 โดยทำการทดลองในสภาพจริง และทดลองซ้ำกับในภาพถ่ายของห้องทดลอง ผลที่ได้คือเมื่อผู้สังเกตถูกจำกัดการมองเห็นเพียงในห้องด้านหน้า แผ่นทดสอบทั้งสองจะมีความสว่างที่รับรู้เหมือนกัน แต่เมื่อใดที่ผู้สังเกตมองเห็นห้องด้านหลังซึ่งมีความสว่างต่างกัน เพียงเล็กน้อยความสว่างที่รับรู้ของแผ่นทดสอบทั้งสองจะมีค่าต่างกัน โดยความสว่างที่รับรู้จะขึ้นอยู่กับความสว่างของพื้นที่
Share
COinS