Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular design and synthesis of external stimuli responsive structure under self-assembly systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโมเลกุลและสังเคราะห์โครงสร้างที่ตอบสนองได้จากปัจจัยภายนอกภายใต้ระบบของการจัดเรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระเบียบด้วยตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Perrier,Sebastien
Third Advisor
Apirat Laobuthee
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2239
Abstract
The present work focuses on the molecular self-assembly of host-guest system and polymeric chain. In the first part, the conjugation of the chemiluminescent molecules, luminol, onto N,N-bis(5-methyl-2-hydroxybenzyl) methylamine by diazotization reaction to obtain novel host compound is proposed. The metal ion guest entrapped in host allows the flow injection analysis system being possible to use in a single system where the chelating agent is not required. In the second part, RAFT technique was applied for preparing a copolymer with a controlled structure in micelle and vesicles form. The work originally proposes a multi-responsive micelle by designing a copolymer with a thermoresponsive of poly(N-isopropylacrylamide), PNIPAAM, a pH sensitive chain of poly(2-(dimethylamino)ethyl acrylate), PDMAEA, and a fluorescence sensitive chain of poly(N-vinylcarbazole), PNVC. The work further shows a simple approach to control morphology of the copolymer containing PNIPAAM and PDMAEA to obtain micelle or vesicles. The work also demonstrates a simple control pH of together with copolymer ratio to obtain a fluorescent vesicle and micelle system of which can be formed selectively. Finally, the mixed micelle systems from chitosan and multi responsive fluorescent micelle were reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การจัดวางโมเลกุลอย่างเป็นระเบียบได้ด้วยตนเองของระบบโฮส-เกสและสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ ส่วนแรกเป็นการเชื่อมต่อลูมินอลซึ่งเป็นโมเลกุลที่สามารถเปล่งแสงได้ทางเคมีกับ เอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(5-เมททิล-2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล) เมททิลเอมีนโดยปฏิกิริยาไดอะโซไทเซชั่น ทำให้ได้โฮสโมเลกุลชนิดใหม่ ที่จับไอออนของโลหะได้และสามารถนำไปใช้ในระบบการวิเคราะห์ของโฟลว์อินเจ็คชั่นโดยไม่ต้องใช้สารคีเลตตัวอื่นใส่เพิ่มเข้าไป ในส่วนที่สองว่าด้วยเรื่องของการใช้เทคนิคราฟในการเตรียมบล็อกโคพอมิเมอร์ที่สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างของไมเซลล์และเวสิเคิลได้ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอไมเซลล์ที่สามารถตอบสนองได้หลายอย่างโดยการออกแบบโคพอลิเมอร์ให้มีส่วนที่ไวต่ออุณหภูมิซึ่งก็คือ พอลิเอ็นไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์, พอลิเมอร์ที่ตอบสนองได้กับความเป็นกรดด่าง คือ พอลิ-2-ไดเมททิลอะมิโน เอททิลอะคริลาไมด์ และพอลิเมอร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติฟลูออเรสเซ้นส์ คือ พอลิเอ็น ไวนิลคาร์บาโซล งานนี้ยังได้แสดงวิธีที่ง่ายในการควบคุมโครงสร้างของโคพอลิโมอร์ของ พอลิเอ็นไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์และพอลิ-2-ไดเมททิลอมิโน เอททิลอะคริลาไมด์ในการเรียงตัวเป็นไมเซลล์หรือเวสิเคลิน งานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีที่ง่ายในการควบคุมโครงสร้างของฟลูออเรสเซ้นไมเซลล์และเวสิเคิลโดยการปรับค่าความเป็นกรดต่างและส่วนประกอบของบล็อคโคพอลิเมอร์ ส่วนสุดท้ายรายงานถึงระบบของการผสมระหว่างไคโตซาน นาโนสเฟียร์และฟลูออเรสเซ้นส์ไมเซลล์
Creative Commons License