Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aerosol optical properties over Amphoe Phimai, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima, North Eastern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางแสงของละอองลอยเหนือบริเวณอำเภอพิมาย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathon Vijarnwannaluk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1180
Abstract
Measurement of diffuse and direct solar irradiance can be used to determine the aerosol optical properties such as an aerosols optical depth (AOD), single scattering albedo (SSA), and volume size distribution (Vol), in the atmosphere. In this study, i-skyradiometer at Observatory for Atmospheric Research at Phimai, Thailand are used to observed these properties. The period of data is between 2006-2007, Skyrad.pack V4.2 program with double precision method was used for data analysis. In 2006, on select wavelength : 500 nm, it clears that AOD and SSA value are very high in two periods, March and September. They are lower in June to July and December to January. The highest monthly average of AOD is 0.75 in March and the lowest is 0.28 in June. The highest monthly average of SSA is 0.94 in October and the lowest is 0.87 in May and June. In 2007, as in 2006, AOD and SSA value is very high in two periods, March and September. They are lower in June to July and December to January. The highest monthly average of AOD is 0.89 in March and the lowest is 0.32 in June. The highest monthly average of SSA is 0.90 in March and October. The lowest monthly of average SSA is 0.83 in December. It is found that the average volume of size of aerosol particle in coarse mode is larger than 16.54 micrometer and the size of aerosol particle in fine mode is 0.17 micrometer both of two years. The backward trajectories in winter season show the source of aerosol particle came from the north-east of Thailand, in continental. In summer season most of the aerosol particle came from the east. And in rainy season, the aerosol particle came from the south-west.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจวัดปริมาณรังสีตรง (Direct radiation) และรังสีอ้อม (Diffuse radiation) โดยใช้เครื่องไอสกายเรดิโอมิเตอร์ (i-Skyradiometer) และวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม Skyrad.pack V4.2 สามารถที่จะนำมาหาค่าคุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์เชิงแสงของละอองลอย อันประกอบไปด้วยค่าของความหนาเชิงแสงของละอองลอย (Aerosol optical depth, AOD) ค่าอัลบีโดสําหรับการกระจัดกระจายเดี่ยวของละอองลอย (Single scattering albedo, SSA) และค่าการแจกแจงขนาดของละอองลอย (Volume size distribution, Vol) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจวัดปริมาณรังสี ณ สถานีวิจัยชั้นบรรยากาศ อำเภอพิมาย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2549 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2550 โดยใช้ความยาวคลื่นที่ 500 นาโนมิเตอร์ พบว่าค่า AOD และ SSA นั้นมีค่าสูงในช่วงเดือนมีนาคมและกันยายน และมีค่าที่ต่ำในเดือนมิถุนายนถึงกรกฏาคมและธันวาคมถึงมกราคม โดยในปี พ.ศ. 2549 มีค่าเฉลี่ยรายเดือนของ AOD สูงสุดอยู่ที่ 0.75 ในเดือนมีนาคม และมีค่าต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ 0.28 ในเดือนมิถุนายน ค่าเฉลี่ยรายเดือนของ SSA อยู่ที่ 0.94 ในเดือนตุลาคมและต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ 0.87 ในเดือนพฤษภาคมและมิถุนายน ในปี พ.ศ. 2550 มีค่าเฉลี่ยรายเดือนของ AOD สูงสุดอยู่ที่ 0.89 ในเดือนมีนาคมและมีค่าต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ 0.32 ในเดือนมิถุนายน ค่าเฉลี่ยรายเดือนของ SSA อยู่ที่ 0.90 ในเดือนมีนาคมและตุลาคม และต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ 0.83 ในเดือนธันวาคม สำหรับค่า Vol นั้นละอองลอยขนาดเล็ก (Fine mode) ส่วนใหญ่มีขนาดเฉลี่ยของรัศมีเท่ากับ 0.17 ไมโครมิเตอร์ ละอองลอยขนาดใหญ่ (Coarse mode) นั้นโดยส่วนมากจะมีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 16.54 ไมโครมิเตอร์ เท่ากันทั้งในปี พ.ศ. 2549 และ พ.ศ. 2550 จากการคํานวณทางเดินได้แบบย้อนหลัง (Backward trajectory) ของอนุภาคละอองลอย จะพบว่าในฤดูหนาวนั้นละอองลอยส่วนใหญ่ จะมีเส้นทางการเดินทางของอนุภาคมาจากบริเวณทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ในฤดูร้อนนั้นอนุภาคละอองลอย จะมีทิศทางการพัดพามาจากทางบริเวณทิศตะวันออกของประเทศไทย ส่วนในฤดูฝนนั้นอนุภาคละอองลอยส่วนใหญ่ จะมีเส้นทางการเดินทางของอนุภาคมาจากทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License