Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preferential oxidation of CO in a double-stage packed-bed reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในสองเตาปฏิกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit,
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2386
Abstract
Preferential oxidation (PROX) of CO is typically used to lower the CO concentration in the H₂-rich stream derived from hydrocarbon reforming. In this study, Au supported on a TiO₂ catalyst prepared by deposition-precipitation was tested for the PROX reaction in the temperature range of 30-120℃. The effects of calcination temperature, Au loading, and storage condition on the catalytic performance were studied. The prepared catalysts were characterized by X-ray Diffraction (XRD), UV-visible spectrophotometry and Atomic Absorption Spectrometry (AAS). The results indicated that the 1 wt% Au/TiO₂ calcined at 200℃ operated in a single-stage reactor exhibited 100% CO conversion with a maximum selectivity of approximately 54%. The effects of H₂O and CO₂ present in the stream for the PROX reaction were also investigated. Then, the catalyst was applied for the PROX in a double-stage reactor unit of the fuel processor, starting from methanol. In addition, the catalyst was tested in a double-stage reactor at the appropriate operating conditions by varying stage temperature, oxygen split ratio, and weight split ratio. In a double-stage reactor, the PROX selectivity at 30℃ was increased to 80%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยปกติแล้วปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ใช้ในการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิง ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ทองบนโลหะไททาเนียมออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธี ดีโพซิชัน พีซิพิเตชัน (Deposition Precipitation) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 30-120 องศาเซลเซียส โดยศึกษาผลจากการเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ปริมาณของทองบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และวิธีเก็บรักษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาว่ามีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทั้งนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้นั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์คุณลักษระทางกายภาพหลายวิธี เช่น เอกเรย์ดีแฟลคชัน (XRD) ยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปคโตรส โฟโตเมทรี (UV-vis) และ อะตอมมิคแอบซอร์ฟชัน สเปคโตรส เมทรี (AAS) จากการทดลองพบว่า 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของทองบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียสในระบบเตาปฏิกรณ์เดี่ยวสามารถกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่อยู่ในเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจนได้ดีและให้ค่าความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดปฏิกิริยานี้ได้สูงถึง 54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของน้ำและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาทดสอบปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ในเตาปฏิกรณ์คู่สามารถเพิ่มค่าความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากขึ้นได้ประมาณ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License