Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pyrrole electropolymerization conditions for fabrication of microelectrode array within phenol biosensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาวะสำหรับอิเลคโตรพอลิเมอไรเซชันของไพรอลเพื่อการสร้างไมโครอิเลคโทรดอาร์เรย์ภายในฟีนอลไบโอเซนเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Second Advisor
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Third Advisor
Chanchana Thanachayanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1694
Abstract
This research is the study of horseradish peroxidase (HRP) and polypyrrole (PPY) co-immobilization onto sonochemical fabricated microelectrode arrays for phenol detection. This microelectrode was fabricated based on glassy carbon electrode. An enzyme and pyrrole were electropolymerized onto 25min sonicated microelectrode arrays of ablated polydiaminobenzene film. Optimal fabrication conditions of microelectrode arrays for phenol detection were studied, namely, number of cycles and scan rate for pyrrole electropolymerization, pyrrole and HRP concentrations, respectively. Suitable microelectrode biosensors in this research were fabricated from co- electropolymerization of 250 U/ml HRP and 0.05M pyrrole at 20mV/s scan rate for 20cycles. Linear range of this biosensor was found in from 2-100 μM. The sensitivity of this biosensor was 0.1053 nA/ μM and the detection limit of 4.55 μM phenol was obtained. The response time of this biosensor was found within 150 s. However, the current response of this biosensor decreased to 50% of the initial current after 10 repeated tests, and lost 54% of its initial response on the second day of storage. Moreover, the R.S.D. of this microelectrode reproducibility was 23.84%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตรึงเอนไซม์ฮอร์สแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสร่วมกันกับพอลิไพรอลลงบนไมโครอิเลคโทรดอาร์เรย์ที่สร้างด้วยวิธีโซโนเคมิคอล สาหรับตรวจวัดสารฟีนอล โดยสร้างบนอิเลคโทรดชนิดกลาสซีคาร์บอน เอนไซม์และพอลิไพรอลจะถูกเคลือบบนไมโครอิเลคโทรดที่ถูกโซนิเคทที่เวลา 25 นาทีบนฟิล์มของพอลิไดอะมิโนเบนซีนซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ไม่นาไฟฟ้า และศึกษาสภาวะที่ใช้ในการเคลือบด้วยวิธีอิเลคโตรพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ดังนี้ จานวนรอบการเคลือบ, อัตราเร็วในการสแกน, ความเข้มข้นของไพรอล และเอนไซม์ ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าไมโครอิเลคโทรดไบโอเซนเซอร์ที่ให้กระแสได้ดีที่สุดในงานวิจัยนี้ควรตรึง ฮอร์สแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสร่วมกับ พอลิไพรอลที่ความเข้มข้น 250 ยูนิต/มิลลิลิตร และ 0.05โมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ใช้อัตราการสแกนเท่ากับ 20 มิลลิโวลต์/วินาที และเคลือบเป็นจานวน 20 รอบ ไบโอเซนเซอร์นี้มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของฟีนอลที่ 2-100 ไมโครโมลาร์ มีความว่องไวต่อฟีนอลเท่ากับ 0.1053 นาโนแอมแปร์/ไมโครโมลาร์ และมีระดับการตรวจพบต่ำสุดที่ความเข้มข้นฟีนอลเท่ากับ 4.55 ไมโครโมลาร์ โดยกระแสตอบสนองต่อฟีนอลจะเข้าสู่สมดุลภายใน 150 วินาที แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกระแสตอบสนองของเซนเซอร์ที่สร้างขึ้นนี้เหลือเพียง 50% ของกระแสเริ่มต้น หลังจากวัดซ้ำ 10 ครั้ง และลดลง 54% ของกระแสเริ่มต้นหลังเก็บรักษาไว้สองวัน นอกจากนี้ ความสามารถในการผลิตซ้ำมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์สูงถึง 23.84%
Share
COinS