Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Two-step hydrogen and methane production from cassava wastewater using upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียแป้งมันสำปะหลังแบบสองขั้นตอนโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบี Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket Reactors
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2372
Abstract
The main objective of this study was to produce both hydrogen and methane from cassava wastewater using two sequential steps of upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactors (UASB). Each UASB had a liquid holding volume of 24 L and was operated at a constant temperature of 37°C. The organic concentration of the studied cassava wastewater, in terms of chemical oxygen demand (COD), was in the range of 19,000 to 22,000 mg/L. For the hydrogen production step, the UASB system was operated at a constant pH of 5.5 by recycling the effluent and at different COD loading rates. A maximum volumetric hydrogen production rate of 0.39 L/Ld and a maximum hydrogen yield of 39.8 L/kg COD removed were found at a COD loading rate of 25 kg/m³d. The Produced gas under the optimum conditions contained 36.4% H₂, 63.6% CO₂, and no methane production. For the methane production step, the studied UASB was fed by the effluent produced from the hydrogen production step at a COD loading rate of 25 kg/m³d. The system was operated at a constant temperature of 37°C without pH control to obtain the maximum methane production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์หลักของการงานวิจัยนี้ คือการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียแป้งมันสำปะหลังแบบต่อเนื่องสองขั้นตอนโดยใช้สองถังปฏิกรณ์ยูเอเอสมี หรือ Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket Reactors โดยแต่ละถังปฏิกรณ์มีปริมาตรเท่ากับ 24 ลิตรและทำการทดลองที่ อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ความเข้มข้นของสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสียแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ใช้ใน การศึกษานี้ถูกวัดในรูปของค่าซีโอดี (COD) ในช่วง 19,000 ถึง 22,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับขั้นตอนการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ถังปฏิกรณ์แรกถูกใช้งานภายใต้การควบคุมความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (pH) ของระบบที่ 5.5 โดยการวนกลับน้ำเสียขาออกจากถังปฏิกรณ์บางส่วนเข้าถังปฏิกรณ์อีกครั้งภายใต้สภาวะที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณของสารอินทรีย์ที่ป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบจากการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบที่ 25 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันให้ค่าอัตราการผลิตก๊าซ ไฮโดรเจนมากสุดที่ 0.39 ลิตรต่อลิตรของถังปฏิกรณ์ต่อวัน และค่าผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนมากสุดที่ 39.8 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกใช้ไป ส่วนขั้นตอนการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนนั้น น้ำเสียขาออกจากขั้นตอนการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากสภาวะเหมาะสมที่ 25 กิโลกรัมซีโอดีต่อถูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ซึ่งผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนไค้ 36.4%, ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 63.6% และไม่มีก๊าซมีเทน ถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับป้อนเข้าสู่ถังปฏิกรณ์ที่สอง โดยไม่มีการควบคุมค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบ เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่ทำให้เกิดการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License