Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Wiimote interface for cutting and folding 3D digital model in architectural design
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้วีโมตเพื่อสร้างรูปทรงสามมิติโดยการตัดและพับในงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1761
Abstract
Architecture is a complex subject which can be seen as a synthetic organism. In order to create architecture, designer needs to visualize the design by using 3D model. Although there are many 3D programs at the present, the input interface is still mouse and keyboard which limit designer to work and sit in front of the screen. In addition, it is not intuitive to manipulate 3D object by 2D input interface. As the input device receives only 2 degrees of freedom, users require additional steps to operate their task. This might be the causes which make 3D model in digital difficult and take a lot of time. Therefore the design is frequently done by sketching in a paper or making a physical model. Then designers transform it into 3D digital model. This research tries to solve this problem by proposing intuitive interface which employs Wiimote to control and modify 3D object. The input device is able to send 6 DOF data so users easily manipulate 3D object only by moving or rotating input device. In conclusion, this report supposes that this interface will provide easier and faster method for designing in the conceptual stage of design by rotating and cutting 3D object.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานสถาปัตยกรรมนั้นเป็นวิชาที่ซับซ้อน ซึ่งเปรียบได้กับการรวมกันของระบบต่างๆ ของสิ่งมีชิวีต ในงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมนั้น ผู้ออกแบบต้องจัดทำโมเดลสามมิติเพื่อสื่อถึงแนวความคิด และรูปทรงต่างๆ ในงานออกแบบที่ผู้ออกแบบได้คิดขึ้นมา แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันจะมีโปรแกรมสามมิติเพื่อช่วยในการออกแบบต่างๆ มากมาย แต่อุปกรณ์รับเข้ายังคงเป็นเมาส์ และแผงแป้นอักขระซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดหลายอย่าง อีกทั้งยังใช้งานลำบาก เพราะรับข้อมูลได้แค่สององศาอิสระ ในการทำงานจึงต้องมีการเลือกเมนูเพิ่มเติมเพื่อที่จะจัดการวัตถุในระบบสามมิติ การใช้งานที่ลำบากและใช้เวลาในการขึ้นรูปสามมิติในดิจิทัล จึงทำให้ผู้ออกแบบมักจะร่างแบบด้วยกระดาษ หรือตัดโมเดลจากกระดาษ เพื่อศึกษาแนวความคิดในการออกแบบ เมื่อได้แบบที่ต้องการแล้วจึงค่อยไปขึ้นโมเดลในดิจิทัลอีกที ขั้นตอนดังกล่าวเป็นการซ้ำซ้อนและเสียเวลาในการออกแบบ งานวิจัยนี้จึงพยายามแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวด้วยการใช้อุปกรณ์รับเข้าที่เป็นสามมิติ ที่ใช้ในการควบคุมเกมของนินเทนโด ซึ่งก็คือ วีโมต อุปกรณ์นี้สามารถส่งข้อมูลได้ถึงหกองศาอิสระและง่ายในการควบคุม ผู้ใช้เพียงแค่เลื่อนหรือหมุนวีโมตในการควบคุมรูปทรงสามมิติในระบบนี้ เหมือนกับจับวัตถุเลื่อนหรือหมุนในทางกายภาพ ส่วนต่อประสานที่ใช้อุปกรณ์รับเข้าสามมิติในงานวิจัยนี้ คาดว่าจะช่วยให้ผู้ออกแบบสามารถขึ้นโมเดลสามมิติในดิจิทัล โดยการตัดและหมุนวัตถุได้ง่ายขึ้นและรวดเร็วขึ้น
Creative Commons License